Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 12:06 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:06 am
Posts: 123
Location: Hammond, Ontario, Canada
krtaylor wrote:
Since you have such a tool, gmyx, can you use it to make the captures? If you don't have an animated-GRF maker, you can ZIP up all the files, numbered in order, and I'll make an animated GRF out of them with my tool, if you like.


I will do some samples and upload them here.

eis_os wrote:
Hmm, let me rethink about it. If you take screenshots via an external app you get truecolor files, thats silly, TTD only uses 256 colors, and it needs to be resampled for useing as gif.


It can capture at 256 while the screen is at 16/24/32 bits.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:05 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:06 am
Posts: 123
Location: Hammond, Ontario, Canada
Here is my first try. It is bassed on one of my saved games. It about 15 seconds of game play. I still have some things to work out (it was jerky) but it work very well. I added a time stamp just for verification purposes. It will not always be there.


Attachments:
Images.part2.rar [1.27 MiB]
Downloaded 155 times
Images.part1.rar [1.39 MiB]
Downloaded 153 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Can you do them in ZIP files? I can't read your RARs. I can read some RARs, but not all, for some reason.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:19 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Did you remove the silly _125 and _201? The wonders of the attachment mod; now it breaks spanned archives too. Or maybe the authenticity verification broke things. But I suspect it's the first. What are you using for UnRARing? I checked with both WinRAR and 7-Zip; both behaved perfectly once I fixed the names.

If all else fails, the attached archive contains the same images, saved as BMP instead of PNG. (Sorry, ZIP is above the 2MB limit regardless of whether it contains BMP or PNG.)


Attachments:
Images.rar [293.33 KiB]
Downloaded 137 times

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
DaleStan wrote:
Did you remove the silly _125 and _201?


No. But I tried again, and did this time, and it still didn't work. Your new file doesn't work either. Can you do ZIP? If necessary, use two ZIPs, and for goodness' sake don't span them!

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:58 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
What *are* you using for UnRARing? The official program can read all those archives just fine.

Anyway:


Attachments:
Images2.zip [772.75 KiB]
Downloaded 136 times
Images1.zip [1.86 MiB]
Downloaded 142 times

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 8:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
That worked. Here's the animation. I don't think we're going to find this solution very satisfactory though.


Attachments:
ttd1.gif [851.91 KiB]
Downloaded 111 times

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 8:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
That's a particularly useless example of an animation though.

We want tutorials. For that, you need to minimize the extraneous information, i.e. make small stations with as few trains as necessary to display what you want to show.

The screen size is also too big, for no benefit.

I think for example, a tutorial about presignals could work like this.

*Why you need pre-signals*

Show a short animation featuring a small segment of a terminus station entrance, showing trains arrive and then one train blocking the entrance.

*How to build pre-signals*

Show a short animation of above entrance, with the signals tool being used to place and convert signals; overlay a picture of a Ctrl key being pressed and released at the right times.

*How they work*

Show a short animation featuring above entrance, as various trains arrive and leave, making sure to focus (i.e. center) or the pre-signal and how it behaves, maybe overlay a magnification of the pre- and exit signals in question.

...etc, the point being that you focus on a short task and show only what's important to that task, and exclude as much as possible of other things going on that have nothing to do with it and would only distract.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 8:57 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 7:38 am
Posts: 269
Location: Vantaa, Finland
I see 2 trains using the same piece of track in that image. Have you pressed the "skip lights" button? I also see a yellow light which should be red as there is traffic on that segment.
:?:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:30 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php ... Signalling

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:36 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 7:38 am
Posts: 269
Location: Vantaa, Finland
DaleStan wrote:
http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=PathBasedSignalling

O-M-G-!

I'm stunned :shock:
I.. I.. I... am out of words...

Screw Loco, I'm coming back into TTD :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
For one thing, there's no excuse for using 1024x768 resolution. The default, which I think is 640x480, is MORE than ample to demonstrate something, and will save a lot of space. I also think we could take pictures more frequently so the image works better.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:50 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:06 am
Posts: 123
Location: Hammond, Ontario, Canada
krtaylor wrote:
For one thing, there's no excuse for using 1024x768 resolution. The default, which I think is 640x480, is MORE than ample to demonstrate something, and will save a lot of space. I also think we could take pictures more frequently so the image works better.

and Patchman wrote:
That's a particularly useless example of an animation though.

We want tutorials. For that, you need to minimize the extraneous information, i.e. make small stations with as few trains as necessary to display what you want to show.

The screen size is also too big, for no benefit.


Of couse it's overkill. I just did a quick one to see how well it works. I took an save game and "recorded" it. And kept all my settings the same. I'm sure it will work much better at the lower resolution with much less happening in the game (It has 170+ trains in that one). The real ones will need to be properly prepared for this to work.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:00 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Well, you've got the tool. If you can make some tutorials, I'll turn them into animated GIFs like I did with the first one.

My GIF maker is actually pretty sophisticated. I can make one frame stay put for extra long, so if you draw in an arrow, I can make that stay for a while to catch someone's attention. Or you can put a text explanation up, that also stays for a while.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 11:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:06 am
Posts: 123
Location: Hammond, Ontario, Canada
krtaylor wrote:
Well, you've got the tool. If you can make some tutorials, I'll turn them into animated GIFs like I did with the first one.


The question is: What tutorials? (I don't like to p*ss in the dark ;) ) Like I said, they need to be properly set-up.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 1:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Well, you could start by replicating the original TTD tutorials.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:57 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:29 pm
Posts: 731
Location: Oregon
This is totally off-topic, but you can make short animations with TTD by clearing out your screenshots, then going in-game and holding Ctrl-S. Then just place the images together in a GIF, and you're good!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:35 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
TTDWin doesn't show a cursor in screenshots, I already try to understand why ...

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:16 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Ok, I have made some proof of concept code

800x600 (includeing mousecursor) with every ~4 ticks = one frame

50MB PCX size = 94 screenshots
1,4MB gif animation with half color mode

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Does your GIF animator make intervening panes transparent where the previous pane is the same? That saves space.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.