Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:25 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 5
Hi. I've got a problem. When another player uses the same factory that I'm using that player usually gets the most raw material. It takes forever for me to load my trains. What can I do to fix this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6299
Location: Eastern KY
What version of OpenTTD are you using?

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 5
I don't know. The file says made by Josef Drexler.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 11:15 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9063
Location: Sol d
Eh... When you start the game, you have a start menu like in http://wiki.openttd.org/OpenTTD - which tells you the game version in the window title.
Got a savegame for us?

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:56 am
Posts: 1867
Skype: squirejames5
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Sounds like he is running TTDPatch

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:39 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 5
Yeah I'm using the TTDPatch 2.0 rev 1

What should I do to fix this? :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:58 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
Post in the TTDPatch section, further down the forums? This one's for OpenTTD, which is a whole different can of bananas.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3679
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
First I suggest you upgrade to either the version at viewtopic.php?f=19&t=68591 or the nightly at http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/ . Could you also post your ttdpatch and newgrf.cfg's please.

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 5
roboboy wrote:
First I suggest you upgrade to either the version at viewtopic.php?f=19&t=68591 or the nightly at http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/ . Could you also post your ttdpatch and newgrf.cfg's please.


I only have the ttdpatch.cfg, I'll post it. Can't find anything named newgrf.cfg.

I'm planning to use the first link, but there are three files. Should I get all of them and direct them to my game directory?

Attachment:
ttdpatch.cfg [606 Bytes]
Downloaded 75 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 5
I downloaded the patch now. When I start the game a message appears and it says:

Error loading new graphics
File "newgrf/ttdpbasew.grf" not found.

Now what should I do about that?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:09 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
You'll need to download the additional graphics pack from this post.
Place it in a new folder called 'newgrf' within your game directory. (You only need the ttdpbasew.grf, the other is for DOS).

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.