Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Got a problem with TTDPatch? Get help here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by WWTBAM » 20 Sep 2013 10:15

I presume this also happens in my 2.5 version I posted, will try that later. I built the road first including the bridge. I then built the tram tracks and connected them to the bridge. As you can see the middle section didn't get any tram tracks. I don't have any tram vehicles loaded to test if a tram is allowed over the middle section.
Attachments
Tram bug.png
Tram bug.png (18.73 KiB) Viewed 3907 times
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5530
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by wallyweb » 20 Sep 2013 11:24

May or may not be related ... take a look at the abutments.

Re the tram tracks on the spans, I often found that I had to fiddle with it a bit by clicking on a span with the tram track laying tool. I'll try to work up some screamshots later today.

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by WWTBAM » 20 Sep 2013 11:38

Aha. Clicking the abutments with the tram tool makes the tracks show all the way across the bridge. It also turns them into foundations which I am not 100% happy with. If you build a road and then connect it to a bridge with slopped ends, building tram tracks up to it without clicking either end of the bridge, the tracks get laid across it as expected. If you then proceed to click the two sloped ends of the bridge, it removes the road from the spans in the middle but not the sloped ends. I will have more of a play with tram track laying. I haven't checked any tram movement yet though. I just tried asking a bus to move over a road less bridge, and it continued to drive over it after the end of the sloped abutments.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5530
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by wallyweb » 20 Sep 2013 12:01

Use the transparency tool to make the bridges invisible. Then you'll be able to see if the tram tracks are there or if they end in the "U" turn.

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by WWTBAM » 20 Sep 2013 12:10

wallyweb wrote:Use the transparency tool to make the bridges invisible. Then you'll be able to see if the tram tracks are there or if they end in the "U" turn.
I was. Or I build a bridge with no graphics hiding the road/tram tracks.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by WWTBAM » 22 Sep 2013 06:06

I suspect r1987 broke it. Anyone who wants to build the patch to try it will have to try r2010 as I believe r1969 broke building altogether. It isn't broken in r1968 so most likely r1987 broke it.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Bug with Trams in 2.6 r2371

Post by WWTBAM » 24 Sep 2013 11:28

Here is a save game demonstrating how inconsistent the game is when deciding if to show tram tracks. I think I have built every combination of bridge to tunnel possible and every type of bridge head combination possible. Can someone else try and recreate what I am experiencing. It should happen in 2.6 r2369 or 2.5 r2372.
Attachments
TRP00.SV1
(238.44 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
ttdpatch.cfg
(45.4 KiB) Downloaded 117 times
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

Post Reply

Return to “Problems with TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest