Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:08 am
Posts: 1306
Hi everyone, it's been a while since I disappeared from the TT world, but I never completely left... :)

I'm trying to run TTDPatch 2.5 beta 9 on my Acer Aspire One 751h netbook, which has an Intel GMA 500 graphic adapter, but I'm totally unable to run it in fullscreen. I've tried setting different resolutions like 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, setting both desktop resolutions and using the resolutionwidth/resolutionheight switches with no luck, the game is always in windowed mode. I also tried all 3 fullscreen modes in the internal TTD registry settings.

The native display resolution is 1366x768 (not tried this with the switches, because 1366 is not a valid TTDP resolution) but it should have worked with the other ones... Is this a driver fault that cannot switch to fullscreen? I know there are plenty of complaints with the GMA drivers so I imagine it's not a TTDP problem.

Any ideas will be greatly appreciated, thanks.

_________________
OpenTTD Manager | TTDX Configurator | GRF Wizard | NFO Editor


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:33 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
If the native image resolution doesn't fit TTDPatch you won't be able to run it in fullscreen...

(you can try to use a non native but TTDPatch friendly display resolution in windows and try again)

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:08 am
Posts: 1306
I've tried that, I set the screen res to 800x600 (in both centered and expanded video modes) but the game does not run in fullscreen. Setting the switches to 1366x768 didn't work either, it only caused the graphics to improperly align the horizontal pixels screwing all, and the game still was Windowed mode (attached pic)


Attachments:
File comment: TTDP with Intel GMA 500
ttdp acer.jpg
ttdp acer.jpg [ 867.74 KiB | Viewed 7820 times ]

_________________
OpenTTD Manager | TTDX Configurator | GRF Wizard | NFO Editor
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:08 am
Posts: 1306
Well I just found the problem, I'm totally out of luck. The only "Known Issue" with this Intel driver is that "TTDPatch won't run in fullscreen", can you believe that $%1t !!

http://downloadmirror.intel.com/18472/e ... xp_gfx.htm

No DOS app will ever work in fullscreen with this XP driver.

I'll have migrate to Windows 7 to try another driver, I just hope that the good old 2.5 beta 9 version released 4 years ago will work under Seven... but with the bad luck I'm having lately I wouldn't count on that. Thanks

_________________
OpenTTD Manager | TTDX Configurator | GRF Wizard | NFO Editor


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:50 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Only that TTDPatch Windows for the Windows Version isn't using DOS.... anyway, you can't run TTDPatch on non-aligned screen sizes, so you can only use it in near full screen size... sorry there is no hope that this will be ever fixed...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:10 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:41 am
Posts: 15
Anyone fixed this?
I have NVIDIA GTX680M...but still doesnt get fullscreen :/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 3:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:08 am
Posts: 1306
Mikaelft wrote:
Anyone fixed this?
I have NVIDIA GTX680M...but still doesnt get fullscreen :/


I suggest you to try OpenTTD which does run in fullscreen mode properly on any resolution. You can use OpenTTD Manager in order to deploy and update it directly.

_________________
OpenTTD Manager | TTDX Configurator | GRF Wizard | NFO Editor


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.