Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:48 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 4
Dear All,

I am a new member to this forum. I am trying to install TTD but unfortunately I get an error message saying that: Unable to access Transport Tycoon Delux CD!

I am using OS: Vista Home Premium 64-Bit

I did the following trying to install the game but I get the same error message. Please advise me with a solution. Here some information you will probably want to know:


• I imported the registry file in TTD directory.
• I copied dplayx.dll to my TTD folder, renaming it dplay.dll.
• TTDPatchw.exe, TTDXC.exe working in Compatibility Mode for Windows XP SP2.
• I used nr-ttd.
• I used TTDPatch Version 2.5.
• I tried openttd-0.5.3-win32
• I tried openttd-0.6.0-beta5-win32




Unfortunately I get the same error message saying that: Unable to access Transport Tycoon Delux CD!

What is the Solution?


Attachments:
TTDScreen2.png
TTDScreen2.png [ 16.89 KiB | Viewed 19932 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:53 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Did you also try to copy all the files on the TTD-CD into the TTD directory ?

FAQ wrote:
I get the message: "Unable to access Transport Tycoon Deluxe CD!"

If this is in the Windows version of TTD, you need to turn on the Windows 2000/XP patches.
Otherwise, check the line in the configuration file for the CD path. It should read "cdpath D:\" where D is the letter of your CD drive.

One more way to solve this is to copy all missing files from your CD to the TTD directory. Simply copy everything that's not already on your hard disk and it should work. Then you can play TTD even without the CD.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:09 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 4
Thanks Rob for your reply.

Honestly, I don't have any CD because I download the game from your website. And I suppose it should work without a CD. I am not really sure which files are missing!

I downloaded the following files from the website:

- Transport Tycoon Deluxe for Windows
- openttd-0.6.0-beta5-win32
- openttd-0.5.3-win32
- ttdpt20r1W (TTDPatch Version 2.5)
- nr-ttd

What are the missing files? or do you think it is my OS (I am using Vista), although I change TTDPatchw.exe, TTDXC.exe to be working in Compatibility Mode for Windows XP SP2? I am getthing the same damn message.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:19 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Well I have never heard of NR-TTD failing to do it's job.
Maybe you should try to run NR-TTD once more, and use it in a fresh directory. It is supposed to do the downloading of TTD and TTDPatch for you, including the noregistry thingy stuff.
Maybe it's VISTA that's the main problem here.

It's been a very long time ago that I had to install TTD, so I'am sort of a newbee too. :lol:

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 4
I tried to re-install it many times, but the same error rised up!

Any another solution?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
I don't know. :cry:
You talked about a registry file in your first post, but NR-TTD (No registry TTD) doesn't need such a file.
Did you only use NR-TTD in your reinstalling efforts ?
If so then I don't honestly know what the problem can be.
Maybe someone else, who uses VISTA knows the solution here :?:

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:30 pm
Posts: 1202
Location: Tiszavasvári, Hungary
OpenTTD never shows that error message, so you must have been doing something wrong when trying to run it.

My first guess is that you're still trying to run it with the original GameGFX.exe executable. When using TTDPatch, you must always run TTDPatchW.exe, and when using OpenTTD, you must always run OpenTTD.exe.

_________________
Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.—Philip K. Dick


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:04 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Could it be this simple. :shock:
I figured since he apparently did read the forum to find a solution, he would have also know the most basic thingy of it all. :cry:

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 4
Well, yeah I used "Transport Tycoon Deluxe for Windows" first which has the registery file. Then, I found out the nr-TTD, and tried it. And in both cases I get the same error message.


Yeah for TTDPatch I tried to execute TTDPatchW.exe and not GameGFX.exe, and I got the same error message!!


For OpenTTD, actually I couldn't install it! This is simply because it asked me for "Transport Tycoon Deluxe Installation Location" which it needs Transport Tycoon Deluxe to be install first, which I couldn't install earlier due to this error message (Unable to access Transport Tycoon Delux CD!).


What to do now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3304
Location: Estonia
win2k in cfg is on? :roll: maybe there is Your problem!
Not sure in Vista, must it be on or not.

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 1:13 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 247
Location: Australia
Not sure how to help you, But i have always had a duel boot system of

Windows Xp Service Pack 2 x64
Windows Vista Ultimate x64

I tried to install tycoon on Vista and got a different error to that but I remember seeing some help, I think on these forums about how to move some files from XP hard disk to Vista hard disk. I did it and works fine on both XP and Vista.

_________________
Nintendo DS OpenTTD ---- Latest YAPP Patch ---- OpenTTD Wiki ---- Image ---- Transport Tycoon PSX
Australia Scenario V1.0 ---- Luukland's Tasmania Scenario ---- Italy Scenario 0.35 --- Build A Town Patch


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:40 pm
Posts: 2
I have spent the past hour trying to fix this and i have solved it!

Before installing the downloaded version of TTD you need to burn a copy of all of the files to a blank CDR.

Instead of installing from the files on your hard drive, install from the files on you coppied onto the CD. Do not install to your program files directory instead install to say "C:\user\desktop\TTD"

Installation should complete fully with no errors.

Now install Patch 1 (to above location) and 2. You may need to install patch 2 to your desktop, then copy it over to your system folder.

Now run the Open TTD crack on the above location.

All should be fine.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:07 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
skot wrote:
Before installing the downloaded version of TTD you need to burn a copy of all of the files to a blank CDR.
No, in fact you don't. If we had to do that, we'd know, because we'd all have had to do that.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 7:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:30 pm
Posts: 1202
Location: Tiszavasvári, Hungary
OpenTTD is not a crack. It would be funny if it were, given that TTD doesn't have any copy protection to begin with.

Mixing TTDPatch with OpenTTD is pointless - each of them can do the job alone, you gain nothing by copying the other one into your TTD directory.

_________________
Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.—Philip K. Dick


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:43 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17129
Location: Harringay, North London
DaleStan wrote:
skot wrote:
Before installing the downloaded version of TTD you need to burn a copy of all of the files to a blank CDR.
No, in fact you don't. If we had to do that, we'd know, because we'd all have had to do that.


All of us!?

Some of us still have the CD, sunshine 8)

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:20 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Zwolle, The Nederlands
Okay, I'm kinda bumping this now..

I've got the same problem.. Is there a solution?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 12:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5243
Location: Canada
TimmieJ_NL wrote:
Okay, I'm kinda bumping this now..

I've got the same problem.. Is there a solution?
yes.

Oh!

The solution ...
1. Go here
2. Look for "FAQ" in the margin to the left of that page.
3. Click on "FAQ" when you find it.
4. Look for "Installation and Configuration" on that page.
3. Click on "Installation and Configuration"
4. Look for 'I get the message: "Unable to access Transport Tycoon Deluxe CD!"'
5. Click on 'I get the message: "Unable to access Transport Tycoon Deluxe CD!"'
6. Follow the instructions.

Enjoy the game. :D

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:20 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Zwolle, The Nederlands
Thanks for the fast reply.

But it's still not clear to me.
Remember: I have Vista! :)
Where can I change the 2000/XP patches? (Sounds kinda weird, since I use Vista..)
It says if that didn't work, that I should change the cdpatch, but cannot find that either..

EDIT 1: Okay, I feel kinda dumb now, gimme another shot at fixing it. :)

EDIT 2: FIXED! Thanks for your help! :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5243
Location: Canada
TimmieJ_NL wrote:
EDIT 2: FIXED! Thanks for your help! :D
Excellent! :D
Don't forget to add here to your Favorites/Bookmarks. That page contains or leads to a lot of excellent resources, especially the manual. 8)

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:40 pm
Posts: 1
rebumped....

so, im having the same problem, and i've read the faq, but i dont know what it means:

"If this is in the Windows version of TTD, you need to turn on the Windows 2000/XP patches.
Otherwise, check the line in the configuration file for the CD path. It should read "cdpath D:\" where D is the letter of your CD drive.

One more way to solve this is to copy all missing files from your CD to the TTD directory. Simply copy everything that's not already on your hard disk and it should work. Then you can play TTD even without the CD."


anyone generous enough to walk this idiot through it :oops:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.