Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:53 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 2
I have just purchased Transport Giant and have had a few problems.

The first was that the game was not saving and that was solved by inserting a "Save" folder. The result of a suggestion on this board - thanks!

Now I am not getting the "Confirm" button showing after I build something, and I keep getting the "Not Connected" message when I try to schedule a train (after the tracks are built).

Any help would be really appreciated.

UPDATE: Uninstalled and reinstalled three times (after turning off virus and firewall). Still not working right.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
RAAndre wrote:
I am not getting the "Confirm" button showing after I build something, ...
Either, you don't have enough money; at the bottom it says how much it will actually cost to complete construction. Or, the rail line is not connected to the network. You cannot build a rail line in one corner of the map and another one in another corner. For rail lines, whatever you want to build must be connected to the already existing network.

Quote:
... I keep getting the "Not Connected" message when I try to schedule a train (after the tracks are built).
After you have confirmed the construction, you need to wait until the 2 little guys have finished their job, i.e. building the track. Inspect the line, if anything shows yellowish, it is not yet finished.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:16 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 2
Really? All track has to be connected? That's kinda stupid isn't it? Especially since the trains don't work very well when they are on the same track.

So that's why my "Confirm" button isn't lighting up?

I will try playing again under those rules, but I got a feeling I'm not going to enjoy it very much. If that's the case this game is poorly designed.

I'll probably go back to playing Locomotion for a few months while I await the new "Train Fever" game which looks awesome and will be more my style.

Anyway, thank you for your informative response.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 44
RAAndre wrote:
All track has to be connected? That's kinda stupid isn't it?
I agree especially since track construction is otherwise very constrained without diagonal segments.

It was possible to bypass this restriction of connected track. This worked for me: I pick up the station tool, hold down Enter, then double click to place the station. I have not played the game in a while, and don't remember what this performs technically. But the effect was that you could start building from that station as if it was a functioning segment of rail already. There is no reason why all rail should be connected. It's an artificial restriction to make the game more challenging.

It's a shame really that railways and the user interface are so poorly implemented, because the graphics in this game are beautiful.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.