Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Talk about a game by JoWooD Productions, Transport Giant.
Post Reply
minecraftfan
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 13 Oct 2012 13:08

Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by minecraftfan » 28 Dec 2012 22:12

I recently obtained Transport Giant Gold. However, when I open it up, the game just turns the screen black for a few seconds then the computer crashes. How can I fix this?

I have a windows 7 computer with little RAM. I have no idea of the specs but I do have a 3d card.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by Hyronymus » 28 Dec 2012 22:32

minecraftfan wrote:I recently obtained Transport Giant Gold. However, when I open it up, the game just turns the screen black for a few seconds then the computer crashes. How can I fix this?

I have a windows 7 computer with little RAM. I have no idea of the specs but I do have a 3d card.
First of all I'm not aware of 3D video cards so I assume you mean a DirectX video card (else what made you put a 3D video card in a PC with litte RAM?). What I see on the system requirements is that it supports up to Windows Vista 32-bits. Are you trying to run it on a 64-bits Windows 7 platform?

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3859
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by Nordic Dragon » 30 Dec 2012 20:31

If I remember, Transport Giant isn't Win7 friendly.

@Hyro - 3D cards are generally most if not all nVidia cards :P
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

User avatar
TossIB
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 67
Joined: 08 Aug 2004 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by TossIB » 31 Dec 2012 09:30

The Windows being 64-bits shouldn't be a problem, since it is well suited to execute 32-bits applications.
Try installing it to another location than "C:\Program Files (x86)", for example create and use the folder "C:\Games".

I don't know about Transport Giant specificly, but the reason for this is, that "C:\Program Files (x86)" enjoys special protection. Applications are not allowed to write or change any files within. Some games however really really want to do just that, for savegames, config files and whatnot. Using a custom folder with lenient rights management allows that. At least for The Settlers 4 (11 years old) that worked.
\°| Greetz, TossIB |°/

User avatar
SquireJames
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1869
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 11:56
Skype: squirejames5
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by SquireJames » 03 Jan 2013 23:27

I just wanted to post and confirm that Traffic Giant Gold Edition 2012 from Gamersgate runs absolutely fine on my Windows 7 64-Bit PC, even installed in the default directory. I would however check that first if you are having any problems as my PC seems a little unique in that it doesn't seem to suffer from the usual collywobbles that most Windows 7 64-Bit PCs do. (On forums for other games I have people have reported Windows 7 64-Bit issues where I have none).

Perhaps it makes a difference being Professional edition? *shrug* no idea really. I would also hazard a guess that it may be an nVidia card causing the trouble. I have had no end of trouble getting older games to work in the past when I had nVidia cards. ATi's seem to be far more backwards compatible. Case in point being Simcity 4, Blitzkrieg, Industry Giant II (built on a VERY similar engine, if not identical, to Traffic Giant) etc.
Image

User avatar
SkeedR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2245
Joined: 11 Jul 2004 14:55
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by SkeedR » 04 Jan 2013 02:45

SquireJames wrote:... AMD's seem to be far more backwards compatible...
Fixed that for you.
Last known as: Weirdy

User avatar
jonty-comp
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2544
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 16:05
Location: Chesterfield, England
Contact:

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by jonty-comp » 04 Jan 2013 12:49

SquireJames wrote:Perhaps it makes a difference being Professional edition? *shrug* no idea really.
There isn't that much technical difference between Windows versions, so it's probably not that. You never know, though. If it is something to do with graphics, you could try forcing it to run in software mode (disclaimer: I have never played this game, so I have no idea how it works).
SquireJames wrote:Case in point being Simcity 4, Blitzkrieg, Industry Giant II (built on a VERY similar engine, if not identical, to Traffic Giant) etc.
Well, SimCity 4 doesn't work properly on any CPU with more than one core, I've never heard about there being graphics issues.
SkeedR wrote:
SquireJames wrote:... AMDs seem to be far more backwards compatible...
Fixed that for you.
Fixed that for you.

User avatar
SquireJames
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1869
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 11:56
Skype: squirejames5
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Transport Giant Gold crashes computer

Post by SquireJames » 04 Jan 2013 14:13

Under my old nVidia cards, Simcity 4 wouldn't render correctly. It was something to do with the occlusion of vehicles and such as all the vehicles would flash green, and sometimes the buildings would randomly turn invisible (and the game would crash in short order). Never had a spot of trouble with it with an ATi, and as for it not working right under multi-core PCs, well mine is a Quad Core and it works fine :) The only crashes I get are when I inadvertently put a puzzle piece on a transit enabled station, but that's an acknowledged game bug.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Giant”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests