Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat May 26, 2018 10:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:29 pm
Posts: 2
I have transport giant gold edition with downunder.
Hopefully someone can help me with this as it really does frustrate me.
An example to explain the issue is as follows.

Route #1 - Farm X to City Y:
Trucks pick up fruit from a fruit farm and deliver to a city with a storehouse.
The amount delivered exceeds the demand so the excess fruit is stored in the storehouse.
You can see the amount ticking up.
Route #2 - City Y to City Z
Train with a fruit car carries fruit from the storehouse to the next city that also has a storehouse.
The train comes to the train station and completely empties the storehouse but the fruit car on the train remains empty.

The idea I had was to make a loop between several cities. Lets say 5 cities. City 1 and city 4 are close to fruit farms. All cities have storehouses and are connected via 1 rail network. A route is set to carry the excess fruit from City 1 storehouse to city 2. Any excess delivered goes into the city 2 storehouse. Another train from city 2 picks up any excess fruit from the storehouse and delivers it to city 3. And so on. I could then add eggs to this from say city 2 and meat from cities 4 and 5. Eventually all cities should be receiving all types of goods.
However with this bug the storehouses do not work so I have to set up a route from the farm to each city with is very inefficient.

I do realise this is over explained but too much information is better than not enough.

*Edit*
After testing some different things out it seems the issue is specifically with trains and ships picking up goods from a storehouse. Unfortunately it is not very efficient for horses to be used for goods distribution. I end up with traffic jams.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:41 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:29 pm
Posts: 2
I guess this is just another tycoon style game destined for the bin.
I don't get why so many companies release these games with bugs and issues and never fix them. It seems its every tycoon style game I have liked has issues.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 11:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:50 am
Posts: 1
I doubt you'll still be around or playing for that matter, but anyhow I get around this issue by laying out train cars like the image below. This is using a route between 2 cities with a storehouse at either end.

Well, I hope this helps others who've avoided storehouse distribution centers via trains, you can now have a more fluid rail system.


Attachments:
File comment: Example Train Layout to avoid storehouse bugs.
TrainLayoutExample.png
TrainLayoutExample.png [ 355.86 KiB | Viewed 4352 times ]
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.