Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Cyberspace
How do you run the game? I'm running it from the source dir (as ./sim) with a -objects option indicating the pak64 folder (../paks/pak).

Output is:
Code:
Screen Flags: requested=10, actual=10
Error: Cannot open 'font/prop.fnt'
Reading low level config data ...
Preparing display ...
Init done.
FATAL ERROR: simmain::main()
Unable to load any language files
*** PLEASE INSTALL PROPER BASE FILES ***

Aborting program execution ...

Please report all fatal errors to
team@64.simutrans.com
FATAL ERROR: simmain::main()
Unable to load any language files
*** PLEASE INSTALL PROPER BASE FILES ***

Reading compatibility sound data ...
run_sim: exit 1
13259: signal: sys: abort


Note this is built from source. I'm using 64-bit linux, I have multilib but not enough 32-bit libs for the binary simutrans to run.

_________________
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 2:18 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:46 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Berlin, Germany
The source does not come with translation. Moreover, the paks/pak folder must be in the simutrans executable directory, where also the text, conf, font, folders are located. If you start simutrans from a different folder, your must first cd into this folder and start with option "-use_dir"

You need the following layout:
conf/
paks/pak/(if you want to do it this way)
fonts/
text/ (with entires from translator or from stable binary download)
sim (the executable)

You could also run "sh distribute.sh" after building simutrans. This will also downloa the translationsand copy the executable into the right folder.

_________________
I like to look at great maps and see how things flow. A little like a finished model railway, but it is evolving and actually never finished. http://www.simutrans.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Cyberspace
Thanks, that's helped a bit, but this is a mess. With pak64 in paks/pak and sim started with ./sim -objects paks/pak startup fails with "Can't read cityrules.tab". -use_dir seems to do nothing, at least for this problem. Symlinking paks/pak into the dir containing sim seems to be the only way. I also had to copy skin/ from the binary download, and now it starts. :tongue: There is no distribute.sh, by the way.

_________________
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:28 am
Posts: 46
It may sound stupid, but have you tried
Code:
./sim -objects paks/pak/

ie with trailing '/' ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:12 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Cyberspace
Dwachs wrote:
It may sound stupid, but have you tried
Code:
./sim -objects paks/pak/

ie with trailing '/' ?

Now I have, and it works. :D

_________________
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.