Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:42 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Repeatedly Logged Out
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:44 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 622
Location: England
I'm being logged out every few days at the moment. I always tick the remember me box (or whatever it's actually called), and I'm not getting logged out of any of the other forums I frequent. Anyone else experiencing similar?

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:51 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17135
Location: Harringay, North London
Yes, but no idea why!

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 5:12 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 622
Location: England
Glad it's not just me!

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 4:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11887
Location: MK UK
Keeps happening to me too every couple of days. Haven't tinkered with my cookies or looked to see what the settings are either though.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 10:58 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 622
Location: England
This is still happening. Logged out again today. Any ideas Owen?

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 15044
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I seem to be getting this when returning to the forums after the server has been slow for a while. Sometimes it takes too long to load the page and I just don't bother waiting. Upon return, I'm logged out.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:29 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23868
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Hm, I'm not sure, I've not experienced this myself. I'll be needing to do a server move relatively soon, so that might help fix a) some of the slowness and b) this problem (maybe).

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:13 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 622
Location: England
Still experiencing this. It's hardly a major problem, and barely even qualifies as a minor annoyance. Just thought you should know. Anyone else still affected?

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:13 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 255
Location: Germany
I am being disconnected within minutes of logging in with or without "remember me" ticked. Having to back up every draft before submitting a posting is massively annoying.

I really hope this issue can be solved soon.

_________________
My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6135
Location: Eastern KY
Tangentially related, probably nothing to do with the above issues but probably not enough to really warrant its own thread.

I've been using Google Chrome for a few months now (currently on Version 50.0.2661.102 m). I've noticed that when I restart Chrome I'm logged out and the check box to remember my login has been cleared. This is the only website this happens on.

Any idea what to do to fix it?

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2615
Location: Kent
Im experiencing this issue too for the last week or so, one time i logged in and 5 minutes later i had to login again!

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6336
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
It'd be interesting to see if Leanden is also using Chrome? I'm on Firefox (v46.0.1) and i am experiencing no such issues.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2615
Location: Kent
Redirect Left wrote:
It'd be interesting to see if Leanden is also using Chrome? I'm on Firefox (v46.0.1) and i am experiencing no such issues.


I am using Chrome. Its happening on both my desktop and my mobile, both running Chrome.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6135
Location: Eastern KY
Redirect Left wrote:
It'd be interesting to see if Leanden is also using Chrome? I'm on Firefox (v46.0.1) and i am experiencing no such issues.


I've never had this issue on IE or Firefox, just Chrome.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 4:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:37 am
Posts: 2988
Location: Straya
I'm also affected, using Chrome as well here. It's such a minor thing I've never bothered to mention it, but thanks for bringing it up.

_________________
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 6:23 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 622
Location: England
I still get it occasionally, also on Chrome.

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 9:09 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:05 pm
Posts: 231
Same for me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 1:01 pm 
Offline
General Forums Moderator
General Forums Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7381
Location: Manchester
I'm a user of Chrome and have the forums logged in on 3 different computers (Work Laptop, Personal Desktop, Personal Laptop), and have never had this issue, so is it possible that it could be something to do with the settings that you personally have on Chrome, and not the browser itself?

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 4:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6135
Location: Eastern KY
Pilot wrote:
I'm a user of Chrome and have the forums logged in on 3 different computers (Work Laptop, Personal Desktop, Personal Laptop), and have never had this issue, so is it possible that it could be something to do with the settings that you personally have on Chrome, and not the browser itself?


I don't understand why the issue would only persistently happen with one particular website, and on no others. I don't even have this issue on other phpBB boards.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 8:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2615
Location: Kent
Im no longer having this issue for now, no idea what caused it but it was only for a week or so.

EDIT: That was almost prophetic, it literally just happened to me again.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.