Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:10 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 102 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Virgo Supercluster
I seriously doubt that. I really don't think any of the mods I use are crucial to having 125k pop and while I build slowly, so the city grows slowly, I don't see it stop growing any time soon. A friend of mine is at 200k. And I've seen a lot of bigger cities, although I never checked whether they use mods or not ...

Personally I didn't buy the addon so far. Taxis and bikes sound nice, but not that nice. I'll wait for a deal ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2594
YNM wrote:
(does anyone know where the savegame is located ?)

I'm not actually playing this game, but I do have it on my wishlist. Savegame location is probably My Documents or something, most games make a folder around there to store stuff, although some have the tendency to store it somewhere in AppData (might need hidden files to be visible).

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6082
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
YNM wrote:
(does anyone know where the savegame is located ?)

If you're using Windows 7 to 10, it should be in the below
C:\Users\{YOUR_USERNAME}\AppData\Local\Colossal Order\Cities_Skylines\Saves

Cities_Skylines folder also contains addons, maps and screenshots.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3315
Location: West Java
Pyoro wrote:
I seriously doubt that. I really don't think any of the mods I use are crucial to having 125k pop and while I build slowly, so the city grows slowly, I don't see it stop growing any time soon. A friend of mine is at 200k. And I've seen a lot of bigger cities, although I never checked whether they use mods or not ...

I'm thinking that soon enough my metro network would kind of doomed... No room to goes a different level is, well... A disadvantage IMO; where were the last time you see metro system goes only in a level ?

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Hum. I'm not sure the Munich Metro has more than one level, to be honest. ^^ Maybe a few crossings somewhere, but game-wise I don't think it matters too much if you just build level-Metro-crossings ...

I don't use Metros too much. Just sort of for mid-distance connections, everything else is bus-connected. And I feel that ultimately in terms of city growth the most important connections are industry ones, anyways, and they don't care too much about public transportation ...

Well, traffic and transportation map screens of my city - probably not the best example on account that it kinda started out as a ridiculous joke idea with pedestrian walkways everywhere, but it works, so ...
http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.c ... 9A83847FF/
http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.c ... 6892B7908/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 8:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 3098
Location: Leicester / Hull - Britland
This topic got me playing some more. Fun is being had.


Attachments:
2015-10-25_00004.jpg [586.62 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
My OpenTTD screenshot thread which hasn't been updated in a few years now.

Formerly known as Lankku.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6082
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Bad Hair Day wrote:
This topic got me playing some more. Fun is being had.

Ugh. As much as I try, I can never get pretty road layouts that look that good.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 3098
Location: Leicester / Hull - Britland
Redirect Left wrote:
Bad Hair Day wrote:
This topic got me playing some more. Fun is being had.

Ugh. As much as I try, I can never get pretty road layouts that look that good.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HY4jAvYg94s

_________________
My OpenTTD screenshot thread which hasn't been updated in a few years now.

Formerly known as Lankku.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3315
Location: West Java
Thanks to you all guys, I've imported the old savegame... Now it's just about crossing 62k population. The update is really nice that at last there're road and rail tunnels, more than one level too ! Helps with some metro junctions and makes the city looks nice too.

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: Lost in spaces
Some screenies from my previous game with 1.1.

I was further in the game but lost 1/4 of my city due to a savegame corruption.


Attachments:
previous_incomplete_overview.png [3.52 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
previous_central_junction.png [3 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
previous_load_balancing.png [2.64 MiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:19 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: Lost in spaces
And here some screenies from a new game I started with 1.2.

Progress is slow because of the game blessing me with carsicknes right now.


Attachments:
current_residential_and_commercial.png [2.99 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
current_industrial.png [2.79 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
current_outside_connections.png [2.54 MiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:01 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14845
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Do pedestrian walkways actually contribute to anything other than making things look better?

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Virgo Supercluster
I've build an entire city making sure everything is connected with walkways and I can tell you that they are used like crazy -
http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.c ... 86FAC4486/
what I can't tell you is whether it actually makes a difference in terms of traffic etc. Would they just use the sidewalks instead? ^^;

They might make a difference for places where people otherwise can't cross things - railways, rivers, motorways - but I'm not sure it has an actual gameplay impact for inner city transportation :?

€: I suppose I could get a conclusive answer if I razed them all and checked whether it changed anything. But I think I'm not up for the challenge - there's A LOT of them xD


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 2225
Location: West Midlands
Chrill wrote:
Do pedestrian walkways actually contribute to anything other than making things look better?

They significantly improve the throughput of junctions for cars where lots of people cross on foot.

_________________
Last known as: Weirdy


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:49 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 210
Location: at home
Pyoro wrote:
I've build an entire city making sure everything is connected with walkways and I can tell you that they are used like crazy -

A DB train just casually slides below the giant bridge :P
›Did you use the strictoaster grid method or your railyard? I think it worked well.

_________________
Jetrain
========
I'm drawing things... you'll see what soon.
========
I want a sandwich.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Did I do what? ^^;;;

Train station is working ... to some extend. I don't like solutions that I don't feel are at least somewhat realistic (which is completely ridiculous in a city where every single house is connected via an elevated footpath, 98% build in some grid pattern ... total realism there ^^), so with the outside connections it's inevitably a bit of a mess:
http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.c ... 92FD61F46/
But trains don't get stuck and all lines are used to some sensible degree so it's OK. Could be worse. Don't think passenger trains have much use, though, to be honest, strictly gameplay-wise speaking. Just use buses and metros ^^;


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 6:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: Lost in spaces
Ladies and gents ... an update has been released for Cities Skylines.
I am pretty sure you will find your ways towars the changelogs.

Anyhoo that is not what I wanted to post about right now.

I just wanted to warn my friends overhere about a possible breach of privacy if attention is not being payed.
Personal information, such as real names and adresses, may be unintentionally leaked when you upload your output_log.txt files.

More info here
http://steamcommunity.com/app/255710/di ... 623605458/
and here
https://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/in ... t-20179007 .

For as far as I am aware, the inclusion/disclosure of this info is unintentional and you should remove it from your output_log files before posting it anywhere.
Devs are looking into the issue and a fix should be available asap ... whenever that may be.

Disclaimer:
I have not looked at that paradox link myself ... plugins for my brower prevent the page from loading and I promised myself I would never disable a plugin again if a site refuses to load like any normal other one does.


Regards and stay safe,
your local tripple-layered-tin-foil-hat wearing nutcase, :P
ChillCore.


ps:
I take not credits for discovery of the above I am merely relaying the info available to me at this point in time.

pps:
Off to testing now ... since I did not provide personal info ... nothing can be leaked, intentional or intentional (and unintentional also). 8)

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:58 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 2083
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
Reminds me how me and the guy on Steam that we work on the same game together have a shared dropbox folder with the latest builds on it, and I accidentally forgot to turn off the automatic output_log.txt thing making itself every time either of us launches the game. It's got PC specs in it, so we got to laugh at each other's hardware choices (nVidia vs AMD scenario emerged).

I think Unity has a world domination scheme going on with that file, seeing as it evolves itself to spread more and more personal information without even the developers knowing.

Failing that, they just resort to infecting the internet with the horrible, horrible hack that is their networking, making all otherwise stable connections time out without any reason whatsoever, crippling pretty much the entire web without any way for anyone to do anything about it but the Unity guys, who of course will just resort to calling it a "future Unity N+1 improvement" for 4 years only for it to turn out to be just the same crappy deal with just a fancier wrapping.

Closed source :roll:

_________________
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: Lost in spaces
And a hotfix is now available for the issue I mentioned in my previous post.
Who said they can't be fast if they really want to. :P

https://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/in ... t-20183538

For those of us that have plugins ... somone was kind enough to quote the post where the above link points to:
Quote:
Gordon Dry said: ↑

Attention:

your real name and address is now inside the output_log.txt

This has now been hotfixed.

posted by co admin





Drury wrote:
Reminds me how me and the guy on Steam that we work on the same game together have a shared dropbox folder with the latest builds on it, and I accidentally forgot to turn off the automatic output_log.txt thing making itself every time either of us launches the game. It's got PC specs in it, so we got to laugh at each other's hardware choices (nVidia vs AMD scenario emerged).

I think Unity has a world domination scheme going on with that file, seeing as it evolves itself to spread more and more personal information without even the developers knowing.

Failing that, they just resort to infecting the internet with the horrible, horrible hack that is their networking, making all otherwise stable connections time out without any reason whatsoever, crippling pretty much the entire web without any way for anyone to do anything about it but the Unity guys, who of course will just resort to calling it a "future Unity N+1 improvement" for 4 years only for it to turn out to be just the same crappy deal with just a fancier wrapping.

Closed source :roll:

Having system specs in a log file is fine .... personal info not so much.

What happened here is no fault of Unity ... it was the game fetching data from the paradox/collosal order servers when checking to see if they can allow you to use the DLC stuff (that everybody has on their pc btw) or not and inserting that data in the log file.

Always online BS, unwanted tracking and unneeded collecting of personal info :roll:

Anyhoo issue fixed, for now.


Edit:
I can see again too, without getting a migraine from here till Tokyo. Woot

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cities: Skylines
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Meh, die Paradox Account Login is entirely optional - I've never, not once, used it with any PI games. But what's the point of login in if it then doesn't check online? ^^; Stands to reasons that's it there for something ...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 102 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.