Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 931 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 547 Next

Do you add flora and/or fauna, and ballast to your model?
I add flora and(or) fauna 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
I add just ballast 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
I do both 88%  88%  [ 7 ]
I leave the plain baseboard visible 13%  13%  [ 1 ]
Total votes: 8
Author Message
 Post subject: Model Railways
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6351
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
So, i'm planning on starting a nice rather large train set. Aside from it being quite expensive, i'm currently have the problem of locating enough space for it, but i'm sure i'll figure that out later on.

Do you have a train set? (Whatever make) if so, i'd be very interested to see your own images of your own sets, and of course, any hints and tips to help me along.

Thanks for reading - Jolteon / Adam

P.S: I'm thinking about doing a setup like this, that is shelved onto the wall to save space, anyone else done this?
Image

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Last edited by Redirect Left on Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:06 am, edited 6 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 1037
Location: Perth, Western Australia
I've got a small one (fnaar fnaar)... :P

http://www.rmweb.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=33580&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Lucky guys! I only have a single engine. :(

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:18 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 334
Location: California, USA
athanasios wrote:
Lucky guys! I only have a single engine. :(

I don't have a layout either, but trains a plenty, I do have.
So I am a member of a model railroad club. :D


Last edited by Xrufuian on Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:14 pm
Posts: 8511
Skype: wile.e.coyote2
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
I think there was similar thread somewhere, but I'm too lazy to find it :P

So, I have (in H0 scale) about 10 m of tracks, 2 RS-2 locos, and about 15 freight wagons. Mainly it's Mehano, and some wagons are Piko. I have in plan to make model in my basement, it'll be 2,5 x 1,5 m (I allready started to collect parts for model, and I have also some road vehicles in H0 scale).

_________________
Serbian rail set with Serbian scenario (ECS, PBI, FIRS and Tourist set compatible) Website | Topic and download | Latest version: 03.06.2015.
Serbian tram set Tracking table | TTD Patch tram set Latest version: 17.06.2015. | Open TTD Remix Latest version: 11.07.2015.
WIN-DOS GRF Converter Topic and download | Version 0.2.1: 09.01.2005.


Runner-up in "Best avatar Forums award" for years 2006 and 2010!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 11:02 pm
Posts: 4052
Location: Buckingham, Buckinghamshire - England
I have a huge layout in my loft, there are pictures on the forums already somewhere.

The tracks reach around 3 sides of the wall, is double tracked with double loops either end, a 4 track station, a massive goods yard, engine yard, and a quarry we are working on. In total i think i have about 15 engines, 4 DMUs, 1 (8car) HST in the first blue and yellow livery, 2 rakes of 4 mk2 coaches, a plethora of goods wagons including 8 intermodal container wagons

_________________

Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub
Official TT-Ellen Page FanClub
Official TT-Hayley Williams FanClub
Official TT-generic yet cute emo woman FanClub

jonty-comp wrote:
I accidentally wedged my frigate between some rocks. D:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6351
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
One thing, am i correct in thinking that 00 & H0 use the same tracks, but 00 models are not 100% true scale to tracks, wheras H0 are?
I seem to think i've read this somewhere.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:51 am
Posts: 5497
Location: East Coast MainLine
I've got loads of stuff at my parents house, once I get somewhere permanent to live I want to start modeling again. I've got quite a few DMUs and small tank locos etc so I'd probably try starting small with a branch style layout, but perhaps a through station with a goods siding rather than a terminus. Most of my trains are historic now as they are from the sectorization era - I have a Hornby 142 pacer in provincial, a 156 Sprinter with the little man running on the side, a Network SouthEast 47 and 50, a railfrieght 37 and 50 (there was one!), a Scotrail 47, a Pullman class 73, and various other locos. My only tender steam loco is the Mallard in BR Green, but its a great model, and I have the ex-LNER coaches to go with it. But perhaps main line trains could get diverted through my backwater every so often - I have an HST in the early intercity livery - the one before the Swallow! :)

_________________
Soccer Mad Boffins
Watch my YouTube Channel


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 8:20 pm
Posts: 7263
Location: Somewhere over the spandex sea
I have:
2 large loops
3 sidings

a goods shed
A small station
a crossing

A pendolino (390) 4-car
A class 57
A class 37 (Tasha's offically)
A class 08

2 limpets
2 container trucks
3 coal trucks
a few misc trucks and vans

A Percy 0-4-0 (not DCC'd at the moment)

A Hornby Select DCC controller

Coming shortly:
A Hornby Class 153 in Regional Railways
A Hornby Elite DCC controller

I do want some more trucks and maybe a big 8ft by 2ft board....

DCC is far easier if you have a large or small layout - it allows you to get the points linked up to one controller and add signals rather than building and learning the electronics... I've got a lot of track and the main thing for me is that I like to drive my trains rather than play about with some wires for 3 hours and get nowhere....

_________________
Andel
AMI Trains Website
WheelWorldRailway - a Blog about railway business.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
DISCLAIMER: The views expressed in this post are not necessarily those of Andel, who will do and say almost anything to get the attention he craves.

Not offically a fan of anything but has been known to hump the leg of a moderizzle wearing a pink hat.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Jolteon wrote:
One thing, am i correct in thinking that 00 & H0 use the same tracks, but 00 models are not 100% true scale to tracks, wheras H0 are?
I seem to think i've read this somewhere.



Depends. There is British OO, and American OO. Prior to WWII, American OO (Where the track gauge was exact 4' 8-1/2" in 1:76 scale) was popular here. Lionel offered OO scale like this, as did Scale-Craft. Those cars, straight up, would not work on HO scale trackage. To boot, Lionel made two and three rail OO. A three rail car (Where both running rails were ground current) would short a 2 rail system.

Back then, some modelers interchanged OO and HO cars with trucks to match their trackage. Prior to the second world war, it was unclear what scale would be standard after the conflict, and many manufacturers made BOTH. Picard Novelty Co., made HO and OO wooden carbodies (As well as O Scale), that you put the approprate trucks on for your needs.

Now, British OO scale, runs on HO scale track. The reason, supposedly, is when HO scale was introduced in 1936, there was great difficulty fitting a motor in an HO scale (1:87) body, but they could do it in a 1:76 body. So basically, you will have a hard time interchanging British and American OO.

I collect and operate vintage HO trains myself. Most of my fleet is made prior to 1950. Back then, cars usually were either cast, or paper and wood. Locomotives were always cast metal- I got a lot of cast steam engines, a Walthers prewar HH600 switcher made of printers lead, a zinc H-16-44 'Baby Trainmaster', and ten cast lead F3s and FTs.

Much of my 150 square foot tabletop is not complete yet- rather than buy cheap plastic buildings, I opt to go the old style way, and hand build them out of balsa, basswood, and cardstock. I even have cars from 1936-1937 running, fully operational.

Even the couplers between cars and engines are authentic vintage HO- Mantua Metal Products, back then, made a loop coupler out of brass, somewhat similar to the Hornby couplers in Britian, though they do work somwhat different. Many old cars simply are not designed for knuckle couplers, popular after the mid-1950s.

Will have to get pics of some of my equipment and the better parts of my railroad.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:51 am
Posts: 5497
Location: East Coast MainLine
What Jolteon means is that UK OO gauge track is technically narrow gauge. HO/OO gauge track is if the memory serves correctly 16mm wide. But HO scale is half O scale - O scale is 7mm:1 foot while HO scale is 3.5mm:1 foot. But OO scale for whatever reason is 4mm:1 foot. To be scale accurate 4mm:1 foot track should actually be about 18mm wide, and there are actually arguments between two rival camps as to which exact measurement is correct - you can have EM gauge or P4 gauge - I forget what the exact decimal is, but both these gauges are 18.x mm - these people are so exact they measure the track down to a 2 significant figure level of a millimetre! But personally I would just stick with OO gauge unless you want to have to change the bogies on everything you buy - life is too short for that I think.

No doubt someone here uses EM or P4 and can tell us exactly what those measurements are.

_________________
Soccer Mad Boffins
Watch my YouTube Channel


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Wisconsin, USA
KevoOO,

What I said still holds. American OO and British OO use different track gauge. So you can't buy an American OO car or locomotive, and run it straight up on a British OO layout.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6351
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
According to Wikipedia, both H0 & 00 use 16.55mm track? :s

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/00_gauge & http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HO_scale

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Apparently not written by someone on this side of the pond, either. We do not write HO as H and the number zero either.

I have six Scale-Craft American OO coaches, two came with their original trucks. Those American OO trucks do not fit HO trackage. They look too big on HO trucks- I use Central Valley cast trucks on them now

Google "American OO" and you'll see some interesting stuff.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:51 am
Posts: 5497
Location: East Coast MainLine
Jolteon wrote:
According to Wikipedia, both H0 & 00 use 16.55mm track? :s

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/00_gauge & http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HO_scale


Yes. Re-read my post. For some reason UK OO uses HO track, but technically in 4mm scale the HO track is too narrow to be standard gauge.

RailwayModeller: I was not aware of US OO and was not arguing against you, simply explaining the cause of the confusion that Jolteon was referring to.

_________________
Soccer Mad Boffins
Watch my YouTube Channel


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Wisconsin, USA
I understand, Kevo. Actually, I should probably find my old Scale Craft trucks, and phtograph them next to a pair of HO trucks for comparison.

I guess the point of the difference between British OO and American OO is moot- most people wouldn't mix them anyway.

Back on topic- I got a bunch of antique HO scale locomotives in today. A cast metal Varney rigid frame Pacific class, with sheet brass tender. Late 1940s production it seems.
Varney 4-8-2 Mountain class, cast bass or bronze maybe. 1947 production.

New One models (Of Tokyo) 2-8-2 Mikado class, cast metal, looks almost never run! Early 1960s production.

A.C. Gilbert New York Centrak J3a 4-6-4 Hudson- postwar D.C. current runner (I also got a 1930s A.C. current locomotive by Gilbert of the same design)

Mantua 0-4-0 switcher, I just wanted this one for the motor and frame. It is late 1960s production and has pastic boiler and cab. These are being replaced by metal boiler and cab.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:05 am 
Offline
President
President

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:37 pm
Posts: 913
Rich kid options:

Get: ZCC digital + Pre-fitted Bachmann trains + a nerd to install it all.

Don't get: Bachmann E-Z

Poor man's options.

Get: pretty much anything: it's all expandable.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:38 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 1037
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Kevo00 wrote:
What Jolteon means is that UK OO gauge track is technically narrow gauge. HO/OO gauge track is if the memory serves correctly 16mm wide. But HO scale is half O scale - O scale is 7mm:1 foot while HO scale is 3.5mm:1 foot. But OO scale for whatever reason is 4mm:1 foot. To be scale accurate 4mm:1 foot track should actually be about 18mm wide, and there are actually arguments between two rival camps as to which exact measurement is correct - you can have EM gauge or P4 gauge - I forget what the exact decimal is, but both these gauges are 18.x mm - these people are so exact they measure the track down to a 2 significant figure level of a millimetre! But personally I would just stick with OO gauge unless you want to have to change the bogies on everything you buy - life is too short for that I think.

No doubt someone here uses EM or P4 and can tell us exactly what those measurements are.


18.83mm for dead-on exact true to scale P4/S4 scale track. EM, being less exacting, uses a rounded 18mm track width.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:38 pm
Posts: 2029
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK
Wow didn't realize that so many people were interested in model Trains, i myself have quiet a few trains myself (OO gauge that is), a good range of diesel and a few steamers, all my trains are Hornby and are based around the 1950, 1960s period of British Rail, Hence BR greens and black steamers. The most prized train i have though is the Flying Scotsman in BR Green with number 60103, i got it second hand, but it had never been used so its pretty much brand new. When i have ten minutes i'll make a list of what i have.
My dad does have a OO gauge train layout in a partitioned room in the garage, which i do use. We also have a G gauge layout in the back garden and a few gardens down the WCML, :P . So got small, medium and big trains, all can be seen at once. :P

_________________
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Train Sets
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17143
Location: Harringay, North London
I started building a modular layout in my room but there's not enough space. It'll be finished one day - i.e. when I'm not busy with uni work.

It was meant to be a pre-1960s yard, with a single track rising onto an overbridge and onto an embankment overlooking a small village.

(the embankment overlooking the village and the village will be on another module)

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 931 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 547 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.