Speed Test

This is the place to talk about anything not related to Transport Tycoon itself.

Moderator: General Forums Moderators

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24912
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by orudge »

But that must be cable, surely, not ADSL?

Got my 80/20 FTTC connection installed yesterday - download speeds of roughly 78Mbps and upload of about 19.5Mbps. Can't complain! Currently though I have homeplugs linking the router downstairs with my PC upstairs, but they only manage around 40-45Mbps. The 5GHz wifi seems to deteriorate quite a bit by the time it gets upstairs and to the other side of the house. Only tested with 802.11n though - perhaps 802.11ac would be better. My preference would be to install Ethernet, but that wouldn't be the easiest thing to do, physically speaking. We're planning at some point on flooring the attic though and my computer stuff may move up there, so it may then be easier to run a cable up (although we still have solid brick walls to contend with).
User avatar
Nawdic
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3874
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Nawdic »

Image

Trying a new gigabit switch at work. It's better than it was before but not by much. Ping has gone down from about 42 before so can't complain.
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Life is like cheese, you mature with age but don't necessarily get any sweeter :]
User avatar
SkeedR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2253
Joined: 11 Jul 2004 14:55
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by SkeedR »

orudge wrote:But that must be cable, surely, not ADSL?
...
Derp. So used to having ADSL I forgot it's now cable.
Last known as: Weirdy
User avatar
Nawdic
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3874
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Nawdic »

What a 4G mobile conection on my gaming PC has to offer:

Image

Well chuffed! £15 well spent!
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Life is like cheese, you mature with age but don't necessarily get any sweeter :]
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24912
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by orudge »

Nice. Presumably it has a pretty small data cap though (relatively speaking).
User avatar
Wile E. Coyote
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8515
Joined: 08 Jul 2004 22:14
Skype: wile.e.coyote2
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Wile E. Coyote »

Haha, what a ping! :P

Image

I have ADSL paid about 13 EUR per month.
Serbian rail set with Serbian scenario (ECS, PBI, FIRS and Tourist set compatible) Website | Topic and download | Latest version: 03.06.2015.
Serbian tram set Tracking table | TTD Patch tram set Latest version: 17.06.2015. | Open TTD Remix Latest version: 11.07.2015.
WIN-DOS GRF Converter Topic and download | Version 0.2.1: 09.01.2005.


Runner-up in "Best avatar Forums award" for years 2006 and 2010!
User avatar
Nawdic
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3874
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Nawdic »

orudge wrote:Nice. Presumably it has a pretty small data cap though (relatively speaking).
15GB, and I ran over when I was writing this post... How ironic. :P

Anyhoo, off the old man's connection; same PC, thru a 500mb powerline:

Image
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Life is like cheese, you mature with age but don't necessarily get any sweeter :]
User avatar
Drury
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2164
Joined: 09 Dec 2008 16:20
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Drury »

Image

This uni net goes hard.
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury
User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6553
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by FooBar »

That is quick.
I have 40/4, but only because it's the cheapest my cable company offers. I'd downgrade if they'd offer a slower plan. Recently they increased speed from 30/3, but I don't see any real benefit. Nor do I notice any difference.
User avatar
Nawdic
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3874
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Nawdic »

Done my personal phone. 4G LTE service.
Attachments
wp_ss_20150924_0001.png
(543.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Life is like cheese, you mature with age but don't necessarily get any sweeter :]
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24912
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by orudge »

I think the best 4G speed I got was in Edinburgh, possibly not long after Three had switched on 4G there - checking my speedtest.net records, it was 63.16Mbps down, 20.74Mbps up on my iPhone 5S.

Three were doing some engineering works here in Banchory yesterday and I now seem to be getting 5Mbps or so on 3G versus usually no more than 1Mbps before, so that is a nice little boost (although it'd be nice to get more coverage out this way, especially further west). Apparently Three's 800MHz 4G service has splodges around here, but they're only enabling that (along with VoLTE) on a device-by-device basis, and the iPhone 5S may not receive that update as it doesn't support VoLTE.
Deactivated
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Nov 2015 01:25

Re: Speed Test

Post by Deactivated »

The results on my computer:

Image

This isn't very terrific in where I live... :cry:
I think it's because of my Internet cable that slows down the connection - it cannot handle 300Mbps
Bad Hair Day
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3145
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 21:01
Location: Leicester - Britland

Re: Speed Test

Post by Bad Hair Day »

Bad Hair Day wrote:Image

Not bad for a village.
Meanwhile in Hull.

Image
My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.
User avatar
STD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1810
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 14:53
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: Speed Test

Post by STD »

Speed test my ISP - Rostelecom
Test speed on PC.png
Test speed on PC.png (180 KiB) Viewed 2463 times
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24912
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by orudge »

Went to Costco this morning in Westhill and noticed that I now had 4G (on Three). Did a speed test and got this back:

Image

Can't knock that! Faster than my home connection.

Still only get 3G in Banchory though, and pretty much nothing at all if you drive further west into the countryside.
lukasz1985
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 423
Joined: 27 Mar 2013 08:58
Location: Strumien

Re: Speed Test

Post by lukasz1985 »

User avatar
SkeedR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2253
Joined: 11 Jul 2004 14:55
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by SkeedR »

Virgin 100mbps FTW.
Image
Last known as: Weirdy
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24912
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by orudge »

Quite poor (relatively speaking) upload speeds with Virgin. I'd hope for at least 20Mbps up on a 100Mbps down connection.

I'm also disappointed that Openreach's new 55Mbps ("up to 52") down service isn't 60/15. Then you'd have 40/10, 60/15 and 80/20. There's also 40/2, which I think TalkTalk use. Upload speeds are getting more and more important. I'm personally on 80/20, and tend to get around 65-70Mbps down and a solid 20Mbps up these days. (When I first signed up I was syncing at 80Mbps - it seems to have slowed down since then.)
User avatar
Nawdic
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3874
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Nawdic »

My new work PC:

Image
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Life is like cheese, you mature with age but don't necessarily get any sweeter :]
User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15561
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Chrill »

At home, while running a few applications and stuff:

Image

I pay for 100 through 10 so I can't complain, can I?
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)
Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Ufan and 2 guests