Speed Test

This is the place to talk about anything not related to Transport Tycoon itself.

Moderator: General Forums Moderators

Post Reply
X.G.fr0sty
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 675
Joined: 20 Nov 2005 12:10
Location: Australia; Melbourne

Speed Test

Post by X.G.fr0sty »

Just got told about this site, it test the speed of your Internet..
Heres my result...
(Unknownsilant)
Attachments
Not too bad.. but its sad I cant get faster upload
Not too bad.. but its sad I cant get faster upload
Net Speed results.PNG (45.22 KiB) Viewed 7187 times
Image
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6769
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Speed Test

Post by Redirect Left »

Myintarwebz is the suck

Image
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!
User avatar
Daan Timmer
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2406
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 11:21
Location: +31299......

Re: Speed Test

Post by Daan Timmer »

Image
Image

"Your arguments are totally nothing.. They have so little meaning that its kind of funny you took the time to write them"
"your pixels aren't good enough to talk to me.. sorry"
"Random does not mean fair, and past results do not influence future occurrences." - Corbenn
X.G.fr0sty
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 675
Joined: 20 Nov 2005 12:10
Location: Australia; Melbourne

Re: Speed Test

Post by X.G.fr0sty »

oh man.. Australia is soo far behind you guys it not funny.

If i was to get ADSL2, my upload would only triple, but my download would quad... it seems our (Australia) network superviser is more keep on download (Porn) then upload.. (errr, sharing porn)
Image
User avatar
Saibot
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 808
Joined: 19 Feb 2006 15:42
Location: Sweden

Re: Speed Test

Post by Saibot »

Not the best, but I don't really care as long as it's working.
Image
WWW
President
President
Posts: 920
Joined: 28 Jan 2005 20:37

Re: Speed Test

Post by WWW »

My netz R Teh big 0ne olololo0l!

*aheem*

BF2 patch was going at 5Meg. Speedtest shows max. of 4.5

:)
User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Re: Speed Test

Post by Villem »

Bleh, it rated my download 1000kb/s to low, and upload 200kb/s to high. :?
Image
User avatar
Calamarain
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 168
Joined: 20 Feb 2007 16:20
Location: Coleraine, Northern Ireland
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Calamarain »

Image
It doesn't *quite* match the reported speed from my hub though....
Attachments
BTHomeHub Screenshot
BTHomeHub Screenshot
speed1.png (42.05 KiB) Viewed 7065 times
Your New Friends :- GRFCrawler | Forum Search
Unrequited love is brilliant, because it never has to grow up, it never has to grow old, and it never has to die.
User avatar
AndersI
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1732
Joined: 19 Apr 2004 20:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by AndersI »

Relatively decent (advertised as 8Mb/512kb)

Image
X.G.fr0sty
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 675
Joined: 20 Nov 2005 12:10
Location: Australia; Melbourne

Re: Speed Test

Post by X.G.fr0sty »

its detecting the speed of download/upload at it gets to the server, thats why if you download files, the rate seems to be A LOT slower then what you were told, as well as the upload.

For me, it has to go from Victoria(A state) to canberra(Another state) befor it gets to the WWW. It kind of sucks that we dont have a server in Victoria.
Image
User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: Speed Test

Post by Plastikman »

sad, i just tried this from my iPhone and it said I need newer flash/java . Sad well it is still cool I can surf and post to the forum .....
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!
User avatar
Samwise
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2459
Joined: 09 Apr 2006 18:50
Location: Oss, Netherlands, At home
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Samwise »

Weird, my upload should be higher than this.. :?
Attachments
speedtest.PNG
speedtest.PNG (23.2 KiB) Viewed 6953 times
Image
User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Illegal_Alien »

Its a bit sucky atm; It should be 8mbit :(

Image
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...
User avatar
Seelenquell
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1890
Joined: 16 Oct 2004 13:42
Location: C:\

Re: Speed Test

Post by Seelenquell »

i´m happy that i don´t need more.. remember that i live in the house of my parents in law so i can´t change anything about that. additionaly it doesn´t cost me anything :D

Image
i did all models/renderings/textures myself. no conversions.

seelenquell.pytalhost.com has been reactivated from 16/07/28 till 18/05/31.. now it´s deactivated. at least there..
new URL is: http://seelenquell.125mb.com
User avatar
jvassie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3421
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 18:00
Location: High Wycombe, England
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by jvassie »

Image
(British) Modular Stations Set - Thread: | Website:
Swiss Set - Thread: | Website:
Route Map Creator
My Screenshot Thread
User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11916
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by Ameecher »

Gotta love living in the middle of nowhere, funny how I'm 100miles from the edge of London too.
Image
Image
User avatar
jvassie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3421
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 18:00
Location: High Wycombe, England
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by jvassie »

Ok, using a different server and i get better results, even though it wasn't the recommended one

Image
(British) Modular Stations Set - Thread: | Website:
Swiss Set - Thread: | Website:
Route Map Creator
My Screenshot Thread
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24919
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by orudge »

Hmm, just checking my speedtest.net history on this system, I can present to you: St Andrews, 10Mbps line, from last year:

Image

I shall have to try it on a 100Mbps connection when I'm back. See if any of the servers can supply it. :P

Probably the best result I got on my old ISP, Eclipse:

Image

This was at a good time. At times, it could be less than 256kbps down (but oddly enough, still 384kbps or so up.)

A test just now from Entanet:

Image
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20634
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Speed Test

Post by spaceman-spiff »

I'm surprised, I thought it would be worse
Attachments
speedtest.JPG
speedtest.JPG (13.32 KiB) Viewed 6734 times
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest