Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14812 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1737 738 739 740 741 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:02 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23810
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Redirect Left wrote:
I don't have a spare USB slot 24/7, nor do i have space on my desk 24/7 for it. but if there is a decent chance i'll be able to slap it within the computer as a normal SATA drive, i'd go for it.

For the first problem, a simple USB hub ought to do the trick. Doesn't help with the second problem of course!

Performance is likely to be significantly better running a disk via SATA rather than USB, if you do have the option.

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6084
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
I don't expect the HDD within to be of great performance, low RPM etc. But all i'd have it doing is storing media, and i have a low RPM (5200) 4TB drive storing my media currently and that reads fine for playback of all sizes and rates. Might be worth grabbing one to see.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:37 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 7:13 am
Posts: 132
Location: Southern California
Redirect Left wrote:
Random tech question;

a local store is selling a 1TB HDD for £37, or a 2TB external drive for £42, both are good prices, the latter is obviously better value though.
Has anyone ever taken an external drive apart? Is it just a normal SATA drive with a built in USB data/power adapter? If so, I can buy one, take it apart and put in the PC as a normal internal drive?

AFAK most external HDD's are just an internal HDD with a power/data converter inside a shell. however it is usually a laptop HDD since they can be powered directly from USB.
Check the specs of the external drive to see what the form factor, RPM and brand of the HDD inside.
As to taking the drive out of the shell and using it internally, that should not be a problem but you might need to reformat the drive. And there might be non-standard screws holding it together.

Have you considered using a USB hub to get more ports?

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/timelapse1357


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:00 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6084
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
I get the impression (perhaps wrongly?) that external drives, in their USB nature, are meant for occasional usage, and being in a 24/7 (this PC is rarely powered down) nature will reduce the lifespan somewhat drastically of it?


edit: just realised, if i took the HDD out and put it in as an internal drive, it'd be doing that anyway, so bit of a redundant argument!

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:03 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17055
Location: Harringay, North London
Tottenham is once again on fire. This time a warehouse, not the high street. So...

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:48 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14849
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I needs Excel help

Or Google Spreadsheets actually but it's all the same, more or less. Here's what I want to do:

1) Find the highest value of two numbers. This is easy, I will just use =MAX(cell XY on page 1, cell XY on page 2) because I am comparing a number on two different pages of a spreadsheet.
2) AND THIS IS THE ONE I CANNOT FIGURE OUT. I want to return the number from above, as well as attaching which page I get the value from.

So for example:

Page 1, field B3 might say 1.3.
Page 2, field B3 might say 1.6.
I want to create a formula that will say 1.6, and next to that (in a new field, with conditional formatting, whatever), I want it to state Page 2 or something else that distinguishes where it found the higher of the two values.

Anyone? :mrgreen:

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:09 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Vietnam , Asia
Hello people of "The Thread Of Randomness" , I've come in peace! no one point a gun at me please.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2597
Chrill wrote:
I needs Excel help

Or Google Spreadsheets actually but it's all the same, more or less. Here's what I want to do:

1) Find the highest value of two numbers. This is easy, I will just use =MAX(cell XY on page 1, cell XY on page 2) because I am comparing a number on two different pages of a spreadsheet.
2) AND THIS IS THE ONE I CANNOT FIGURE OUT. I want to return the number from above, as well as attaching which page I get the value from.

So for example:

Page 1, field B3 might say 1.3.
Page 2, field B3 might say 1.6.
I want to create a formula that will say 1.6, and next to that (in a new field, with conditional formatting, whatever), I want it to state Page 2 or something else that distinguishes where it found the higher of the two values.

Anyone? :mrgreen:

If you would have a page with the max per page and the page name, you could do a VLOOKUP on that with the max value you actually have. Otherwise you could write some extremely convoluted mess of nested IF-statements, IF(MAXVALUE=MAX(Page1);Page1;IF(MAXVALUE-MAX(Page2);Page2;...

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 3:45 pm
Posts: 2141
Location: Sunny Wales, Boyo!
I'll just leave this here.
Image
I'M BACK!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
Semi-Retired TT-Forums Member.
These days I'm:
  • A Local Transport Representative for Bus Users Cymru
  • Social Media Advisxer for Bus Users Cymru
  • Volunteer and Fundraiser for Guide Dogs
flickr | twitter | YouTube | Facebook | Steam

I used to be an idiot called tycoonmarkj.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:09 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Vietnam , Asia
Enjoy ...




_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:57 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14849
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Designated Survivor.

DO ANY OF Y'ALL WATCH IT.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2597
Chrill wrote:
Designated Survivor.

DO ANY OF Y'ALL WATCH IT.

No, but I do intend to do that if I have some time when I have caught up on some other series (House of Cards, the Marvel shows).

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14849
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Yes. Well watch it. Season 2 just premiered, and it promises to be as good as season 1. Season 1 of Designated Survivor easily ranks in my top 5 best ever seasons of any TV show.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:34 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14849
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
My new hobby:

Hiphop groups reacting to heavy metal:
https://youtu.be/RLsYHpaKfXY

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 2:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6084
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Forgot to pay the internet bill. Got to use mobile data tethered to my PC until Friday.

Painful.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:46 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23810
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
I get the feeling we may have had this conversation before, but is there a reason your broadband payments aren't made by direct debit? As far as I'm aware a fair number of ISPs don't offer payment by any means other than direct debit.

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6084
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
I've had bad experiences with DDs, excess payments or payments being duplicated. Another reason is you have more sway with support when you've not paid yet. They're a lot more eager to please when they haven't got their money yet.

Sky & Virgin are the only ISPs i've been with, and both allow you to pay online (or over the phone) as & when.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:42 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14849
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Well, today at work we're all dressed up for Halloween. I went for the scariest costume I could think of.


Attachments:
Snapchat-1508992692.jpg [406.14 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 6:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2597
Chrill wrote:
Well, today at work we're all dressed up for Halloween. I went for the scariest costume I could think of.

I always go as myself, that's scary enough.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 8:06 am
Posts: 4
Skype: No.
Location: District 12
:bow: :mrgreen: :arrow: :evil: 8)

Is that random enough?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14812 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1737 738 739 740 741 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.