2.0.1 alpha / 2.5 beta discussion

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink » 12 Oct 2003 22:16

Now the new graphics are screwed.

See below.
Attachments
SCR24.JPG
SCR24.JPG (266.69 KiB) Viewed 8042 times

roRisc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Oct 2003 15:34
Location: Suceava, Romania
Contact:

Post by roRisc » 12 Oct 2003 22:30

they all look the same. sight

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink » 12 Oct 2003 22:32

Now I check, It's only in the buy vehicles menu that they are wrong - when bought they are OK.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 12 Oct 2003 22:55

Prof. Frink wrote:Now the new graphics are screwed.

See below.
have the same
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Marcel
President
President
Posts: 917
Joined: 08 Mar 2003 15:36
Location: Bochum, Germany

Post by Marcel » 13 Oct 2003 02:07

When clicking on a train this opens a window. When you click in this window on a station sometimes the station window does not open. This seem to happen for this train as long you don´t start TTD new.

The new vehicles have english names, not german as the should have in a german version of the game.

This happens in alpha 1 and 2, I haven´t tested 3 yet, but I haven´t seen someone else report this.

User avatar
Gil
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Jul 2003 08:35
Location: Phrae, Thailand

Post by Gil » 13 Oct 2003 07:57

Same problem as Shadow and Frink, new vehicles in the purchase list all appear the same - cargoset problem I think.......

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink » 13 Oct 2003 08:07

It's all the new graphics - not just cargoset

User avatar
Gil
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Jul 2003 08:35
Location: Phrae, Thailand

Post by Gil » 13 Oct 2003 08:14

Yeah fair shout, i was playing with just cargoset, started a new game with dbset switched on too and same thing happened

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os » 13 Oct 2003 08:29

Maybe something did go wrong in the internals while splitting for station graphics...
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 13 Oct 2003 15:31

Bah, my mistakes. Instead of "mov eax,[ebp]" I have "mov eax,ebp". Stupid...

tijnttd
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 77
Joined: 31 Jan 2003 12:30
Location: Zurich, Switserland

Post by tijnttd » 13 Oct 2003 16:06

are you going to upload a a new version without this bug within a short timespan? otherwise I'll install the old version

Thanks allready!

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 13 Oct 2003 18:29

I'll wait a bit to see if there are any other bugs in alpha 3 before uploading a new version.

Tijgertjuh
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 186
Joined: 11 Oct 2003 11:52
Location: Washington DC & Amsterdam

Post by Tijgertjuh » 13 Oct 2003 18:38

Will there be any new functions in alpha 4?

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink » 13 Oct 2003 18:40

Maybe.

Tijgertjuh
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 186
Joined: 11 Oct 2003 11:52
Location: Washington DC & Amsterdam

Post by Tijgertjuh » 13 Oct 2003 18:41

Like what?

Choose your station shape?

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 13 Oct 2003 19:04

Maybe. Maybe not. Who knows? I guess you'll have to wait to find out...

Tijgertjuh
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 186
Joined: 11 Oct 2003 11:52
Location: Washington DC & Amsterdam

Post by Tijgertjuh » 13 Oct 2003 19:06

So its a suprise :)

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink » 13 Oct 2003 19:08

Most features will be discussed in the suggestions forum here to see whether they're worth having. If there's a feature that you'd like, suggest it there.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 13 Oct 2003 19:18

Tijgertjuh wrote:So its a suprise :)
No, it just hasn't been written yet. Nothing can be said. Don't ask this question :)

Tijgertjuh
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 186
Joined: 11 Oct 2003 11:52
Location: Washington DC & Amsterdam

Post by Tijgertjuh » 13 Oct 2003 19:25

okay clear

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest