Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:34 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 177 78 79 80 8183 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4291
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Csaboka wrote:
Yes, but wouldn't that be easier with the new system proposed?
I have not tried :roll:

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 11:05 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 12:40 pm
Posts: 429
beta 4 causes crash when the station tool hovers over buildings/industry.


Attachments:
crashlogs.zip [2.9 KiB]
Downloaded 211 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 11:50 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:29 pm
Posts: 731
Location: Oregon
I just managed to crash it over an oil refinery, though a steel mill has worked before.

_________________
Additional Livery Set
Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 3:39 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:27 pm
Posts: 299
Location: Montreal
I has one crash


Attachments:
Crash005.txt [1.6 KiB]
Downloaded 311 times

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 4:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
That happened when you clicked the "grf debug" button, right? I guess there's a small problem with that.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 12:07 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:27 pm
Posts: 299
Location: Montreal
Patchman wrote:
That happened when you clicked the "grf debug" button, right? I guess there's a small problem with that.


Here my 2 files


Attachments:
ttdpatch.cfg [3.13 KiB]
Downloaded 232 times
newgrfw.cfg [1.42 KiB]
Downloaded 243 times

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 1:44 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:27 pm
Posts: 299
Location: Montreal
I have other problem :(


Attachments:
newgrfw.cfg [1.79 KiB]
Downloaded 238 times
ttdpatch.cfg [3.13 KiB]
Downloaded 254 times
Crash003.txt [1.57 KiB]
Downloaded 234 times

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 3:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
As far as I can tell it's the same problem.

What are you doing when it crashes?

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 3:11 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:27 pm
Posts: 299
Location: Montreal
Patchman wrote:
As far as I can tell it's the same problem.

What are you doing when it crashes?


I click on DEBUG for the GRF Graphics in TTD and CRASH :(

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImageImage


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: AT
Sum corrections for the german in-game text strings provided by the mkpttxt executable:

First, the spelling mistakes, already corrected:
Code:
; neterror1="\94Netzwerkfehler!\00"

; warning_notowns="\94Warnung: Dieses Spiel hat keine Städte. TTD wird vermutlich "
;   "abstürzen wenn es geladen wird!\00"

; txtetoolbox_saveasdefault="\98Als Standard speichern\00"

; grfdebughint="\98Erzeugt eine Debug-Datei des gesamten GRF Status\00"

Now for the "you-wouldn't-put-it-that-way" mistakes:
Code:
; txtetoolbox="\94Erweitertes GUI\00"

; bribefailed="\94Ihr Bestechungsversuch wurde durch eine staatliche Untersuchung "
;   "aufgedeckt.\00"

; totalcargo="\8eTransportierte Fracht insgesamt\00"

...is way better than:
Code:
; txtetoolbox="\94Erweiterte GUI Einstellungen\00" [because this is too long to fit into]

; bribefailed="\94Ihr Bestechungsversuch wurde aufgedeckt durch eine staatliche "
;   "Untersuchung.\00" [grammar mistake]

; totalcargo="\8eGesamtzahl der transportierten Fracht\00" [because this is too long to fit into]

Moreover, there'r some entries, I don't quite understand what they're supposed to do:
Code:
; txtetoolbox_depotalltrash="\98Depot allTrash\00"
; txtetoolbox_saveinsavegame="\98Einstellungen anstecken\00"
; txtetoolbox_usedefaultinsave="\98Entfernen\00"

Whoever translated this ... (s)he'd have gotten an A :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Thanks for the comments. I've changed it to what you wrote, except I used
Code:
txtetoolbox="\94GUI Einstellungen\00" 
txtetoolbox_depotalltrash="\98Depot allTrash\00"
txtetoolbox_saveinsavegame="\98Mit Spielstand speichern\00"
txtetoolbox_usedefaultinsave="\98Vom Spielstand entfernen\00"


Quote:
Whoever translated this ... (s)he'd have gotten an A :D


That'd be me :mrgreen:

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 12:17 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5188
Location: The Moon
A couple of crash logs from the nightly. These happen when trying to start a new game or enter the scenario editor, after previously abandoning a game.


Attachments:
CRASH005.TXT [1.55 KiB]
Downloaded 205 times
CRASH004.TXT [1.55 KiB]
Downloaded 199 times

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 2:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
When the fishing grounsd become a news item, like when the production rises or drops, then the view of the fishing grounds in the news window is located too high in this window.
This has been in it from the first day and I think it's time to change that. :P
You can't see the bird's fly over the fishing grounds and you have to click very high in the window to hit the actual fishing grounds.


Attachments:
clip2.png
clip2.png [ 41.41 KiB | Viewed 5301 times ]

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5106
> [...] the view of the fishing grounds in the news window is located too high in this window. [...]

From your screenshot it seems to be OK. Remember, it´s not the birds but the fish what´s important. 8)

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 9:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
No, I agree with him. The fishing grounds should be at the bottom of the window, or at least centered.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 2732
Ahh, but you're missing what Michael is saying, the fishing grounds are centred. You're paying attention to the birds, without noticing that they are circling above the tile the fishing ground occupies itself.

This is moreso a graphical issue, than anything else.

_________________
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
The fishibng grouns are not centered, at least not in my games.
You have to click on the top of the shadow of the birds to hit the fishing grounds, and that spot isn't centered at all.
But this is Michaels baby, and he can do with it what he pleases, won't keep me from using it though.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 2:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5106
Well, there´s definitely something wrong with it. Although I couldn´t see that message for myself (seems they´re rare), in my games they´re not even centered in their own windows when selecting them from the map.

> But this is Michaels baby, and he can do with it what he pleases, [...]

If there´s a bug, I think it must be with regards to the newindustries feature, because the .grf author has no specific control about those message windows, they´re only referenced from the .grf giving the proper text handles.

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:45 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Michael, I assume that, in the fishing ground's prop 0A, you're setting both xoffs and yoffs for the fishing ground's tile to 00? What happens if you add 1 to all xoffs and yoffs values in that prop 0A?

I suppose it might make things worse too, but it seems like it would be worth a try.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:25 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 2:54 pm
Posts: 406
Location: Düsseldorf
hi since today i have windows vista testversion
but ttd does not work with vista

_________________
http://www.managerspiele.net
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 177 78 79 80 8183 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.