[SOLVED] Maximum amount of vehicles question

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
VriendelijkeRuud
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Mar 2009 17:20

[SOLVED] Maximum amount of vehicles question

Post by VriendelijkeRuud » 08 Mar 2009 17:26

I've set the maximum amount of trains, vehicles, ships and aircraft all to 240, yet i get the message "too many vehicles in game" when it's only in the late '90's and i have no more than 50 trains, 140 vehicles and a couple of ships/aircraft. I did apply the patch correctly because i can make trains with 60 wagons, stations wider than 4, etc.

Any idea what goes wrong? Here is my ttdpatch:

[ttdxconfig]
roadvehs=240
ships=240
trains=240
planes=240
rvqueueing=0
mammothtrains=1
trainrefit=1
nonstop=1
mountains=1
curves=1
loadtime=1
fullloadany=1
selectgoods=1
presignals=1
multihead=1
enginespersist=1
keepsmallairport=0
moreairports=1
planecrashcontrol=off
spread=100
largestations=1
longbridges=1
extradynamite=1
officefood=1
bribe=1
signcheats=1
showspeed=1
noinflation=1
morevehicles=2
reducedsave=1
servint=off
autorenew=-15
debtmax=0
feederservice=1
aiboost=off
lowmemory=0
verbose=1
generalfixes=1
diskmenu=1
forcerebuildovl=0
win2k=1
Last edited by VriendelijkeRuud on 09 Mar 2009 09:59, edited 1 time in total.

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5273
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: Maximum amount of vehicles question

Post by michael blunck » 08 Mar 2009 18:05

Try increasing the morevehicles switch. E.g. set it to 4.

regards
Michael
Image

VriendelijkeRuud
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Mar 2009 17:20

Re: Maximum amount of vehicles question

Post by VriendelijkeRuud » 08 Mar 2009 19:56

That did the trick. Thanks a lot! 8)

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests