Variable F2 for lead locomotive

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re:

Post by DaleStan » 25 Apr 2008 05:40

OzTransLtd wrote:Attached, the screenies, blue TTDPatch and yellow OpenTTD, plus the .grf
I see none of the purported attachments.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5391
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by PikkaBird » 26 Apr 2008 14:20

DaleStan wrote:I see none of the purported attachments.
Is that an expression of interest? :)

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Variable F2 for lead locomotive

Post by DaleStan » 26 Apr 2008 16:30

Maybe. It's the reason for my current lack of interest.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5391
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Variable F2 for lead locomotive

Post by PikkaBird » 27 Apr 2008 02:20

The nfo I posted should compile into a working test grf.

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Variable F2 for lead locomotive

Post by DaleStan » 02 May 2008 03:44

Well, no wonder no one could find it. It's in code labeled "// called after setting the new cargo type of road vehicles and ships"

Will preserving F2 only when the engine has a capacity be sufficient to solve the issue? It seems this slight change to the request should avoid breaking any existing sets.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5391
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Variable F2 for lead locomotive

Post by PikkaBird » 02 May 2008 06:59

DaleStan wrote:Will preserving F2 only when the engine has a capacity be sufficient to solve the issue? It seems this slight change to the request should avoid breaking any existing sets.
Sounds like a plan!

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5391
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Variable F2 for lead locomotive

Post by PikkaBird » 07 May 2008 22:30

Tested the latest nightly and it works perfectly. Thankyou! :)

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests