2.6 nightly/alpha discussion

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Ro(V)eO
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 12:25
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Can't load /save / play scenarios anymore

Post by Ro(V)eO »

hi there! ive installed 2.6 alpha 0 r834 and... i couldnt load my saved games anymore... neither i couldnt save a game... any suggestions?? :?: :?:

heres my crash.txt :D i hope this helps a bit
Attachments
CRASH002.TXT
(1.55 KiB) Downloaded 187 times
:?: :idea:
Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

It looks like there's something wrong with the Unicode handling. When does this crash happen exactly?
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.
Ro(V)eO
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 12:25
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Post by Ro(V)eO »

it crashes whenever i click on the loadgame; play scenario and ingame save button...
:?: :idea:
Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

I suspect one of the savegame names or the subdirectories has an "unusual" character that causes TTD to crash when trying to display the name.

However, the fact that this causes it to crash is indeed a bug, and while I can't reproduce it at the moment, there's a good chance that the next nightly will fix it. If it still crashes with the next nightly, please submit a new crash log from that version.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.
Ro(V)eO
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 12:25
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Post by Ro(V)eO »

:D well, here it is nightly r838 same bug... :cry: this bug sucks :lol:
Attachments
CRASH000.TXT
(1.55 KiB) Downloaded 187 times
:?: :idea:
Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

Next nightly is the one compiled tonight... I've only just now fixed this bug.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.
User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1985
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry »

Note: If you're currently using TTDXC, please be warned that using TTDPC is equivalent to hand editing your config. I don't know how well TTDXC handles the config afterwards.
Well your program was great :D but i switched back to ttdxc (dont ask me why) no probs so far :D
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...
Scautura
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 01 Aug 2006 07:30

Post by Scautura »

From r879 onwards (not sure if the previous nightlies have this bug) articulated wagons have a bug that causes their contents to continue rising until they rollover (to -32,000ish) then continue rising some more... Continues cycling from -32,000ish to +32,000 and rolling over...

Screenshot is from the SpainSet, but also tested with the UKRS... And tested with the configs below so that I was using *only* the SpainSet and basegrf.

(linked because they're already uploaded)
Image
Config
Duct tape is like the Force - it has a Dark side, a Light side, and it holds the universe together.
michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5908
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Post by michael blunck »

[bugs with articulated wagons]

Has already been reported here.

regards
Michael
Image
MJS
Director
Director
Posts: 540
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 09:31

Post by MJS »

Can it be that stations have started having all available cargo delivered to them, instead of not allowing cargo for which no service has been established?

I'm playing in MB's arctic climate, with the attached config.

PS Oops, sorry, this is of course something for the Problems forum... Do you mind if I leave it here? Uploading is rather tedious on these otherwise nice forums...
Attachments
TRP29.SV1
(381.7 KiB) Downloaded 163 times
ttdpatch.cfg
(3.26 KiB) Downloaded 179 times
newgrfw.cfg
(1.42 KiB) Downloaded 159 times
Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

Yes, because you've turned "selectgoods" off.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.
michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5908
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Post by michael blunck »

I encounter a crash with "stack overflow / memory protection" with the DOS version of r925:

Code: Select all

TTD V00079F7F Crash Log by TTDPatch 2.6 alpha 0 r925 (DOS)

Exception 0C at 000F:001806AB

EAX       EBX       ECX       EDX
00000005  0000FFFB  FFFF0130  000000CB

ESI       EDI       ESP       EBP
00092A4C  0009F1D4  00122AC8  00104CC0

DS        ES        FS        GS        SS        Flags
0017      0017      00FF      0107      0017      00010206
01531FFF  01531FFF  0000FFFF  0000FFFF  01531FFF (Segment limits)
00C0F300  00C0F300  00C0F300  00C0F300  00C0F300 (Access rights)

Bytes at CS:EIP
00 94 54 72 61 6E 73 70 6F 72 74 20 54 79 63 6F

Stack Dump:
00092A4C  00A00240  00160040  00170144  000A304F  001357B5  00092A4C  018000B6
01400016  0012E458  0012E36B  018000D9  01400016  00134DE7  0009E7F6  01400010
0013178A  00125C5D  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000
00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000

Handler Stack Dump (at 028B:00000FA8):
00104CC0  00001E3C  000000A7  00000006  00000017  0000000C  00000204  0000003B
00000000  001806AB  0000000F  00010206  00122AC8  00000017  00010206  00000017
00000008  00000222  0000003B  00000246  0012DD5E  0000000F  ########  ########
########  ########  ########  ########  ########  ########  ########  ########

Patch flags:
FFFEFFFF  FFFFFFFF  FFFFFFFF  000FFFFF  00000000  00000000  00000008  A0000000
00000078  00000000  00001000  00000001  00000000  00003E80  009607D0  01900096
016D005A  76260500  13B14EC4  01E00280  13880258  05145555  0A28370A  140A1928
1E145014  141E1450  3C1E1E14  143C5A3F  F0242401  01F0F0F0
regards
Michael
Image
Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

What were you doing that caused this crash? I'm afraid that by the time it crashes, it's already too late to tell what happened from the crash log, so I'll somehow have to reproduce the crash to figure out what's going on.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.
michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5908
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Post by michael blunck »

> What were you doing that caused this crash?

I don´t know if this is of any help because it happend when first trying that new restriction feature, but meanwhile I´ve used that nightly a couple of times without any crash.

The crash reported above happened when building a station.

regards
Michael
Image
User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2235
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

PBS track reservation bug?

Post by JGR »

From what I can gather a train hanging over a PBS signal after a tunnel, does not reserve/unreserves the signal tile and the tunnel.
Another train can then go through the tunnel and hit the back of the aforementioned train.
See the savegame.
Train 164 will breakdown on the second South-East track from the station: Ginton Woods, Train 4 waits behind it with its last carriage on the signal tile, Train 221 goes through the tunnel and crashes into it.

Note: you may need to turn breakdowns on if they are off.

This is with the latest alpha, r928, windows version.
Attachments
ttdpatch.cfg
Config
(33.39 KiB) Downloaded 189 times
TRP11.SV1
Savegame
(820.6 KiB) Downloaded 213 times
User avatar
Aegir
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2778
Joined: 09 Feb 2004 10:02
Contact:

Post by Aegir »

JGR, I'd just like to take the opportunity to tell you that you're bloody insane.

And that's a compliment ;).
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist.

Currently working under the name 'reldred' on Github, IRC and Discord.

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!
MJS
Director
Director
Posts: 540
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 09:31

Post by MJS »

In build 934, I can't click RVs in their depot any more, no dragging to the dustbin, no green flagging, no double-clicking to open their details.

I'll happily provide my configuration if that's needed. I use LV4, if that matters. Or should I use only road sets that are prepared for articulated vehicles?

One other small thing: I believe the 'clicking the bottom right RV station select button resets station catchment area to Off' - error is still somewhere on the list, is it? Just because I thought that most other things have been taken well care off, so this one might be slippin' through.
User avatar
The Irish
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2092
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 16:06
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Post by The Irish »

I have the same problems sometimes with my RVs, but not always.
I have reported that in Stevenh's Articulated RV topic.

As for a solution, I can only tell you, that you can get rid of it, by making a signcheat on the depot tile with: Cht: deleteveh
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).
User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh »

...And you'll have to forgive me for not getting back to Articulated RVs sooner...
This is definately caused by my code... I've had the same issues but reproducing them and understanding why the data is going missing is tricky...
...stay tuned.
MJS
Director
Director
Posts: 540
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 09:31

Post by MJS »

MJS wrote:In build 934, I can't click RVs in their depot any more, no dragging to the dustbin, no green flagging, no double-clicking to open their details.
Now (in build 958) it's fine with RVs, or at least this time, and broken with trams. Also I note that I can't click a depot to add it to their orders, though including stations works fine.
Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest