Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Feb 25, 2017 7:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 565 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 529 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
This topic is for the discussion of features and problems in the 2.6 nightly or alpha series.

The first new feature is the advanced signal GUI. Because Ctrl-clicking signals to set the right signal type is kind of annoying, eis_os wrote a new signal GUI which pops up if you Ctrl-click on a signal.

To enable it, set "experimentalfeatures.signalgui on". Then you can directly choose the signal type and toggle between light signals and semaphores (top right button).

Finally, the bottom right button with the arrows and three signals plus number activates the "autosignal" tool that I wrote, which repeats the selected signal in both directions at the given separation (counting normal-length wagons between signals). It doesn't copy any special signal state such as presignal or PBS signal, but it does copy the one-way state properly to allow placing many signals on a long track easily, as well as preserving the light/semaphore type of the signal being copied.

The autosignal tool stops at the first tile that already has a signal, the first junction where the track diverges, or anything isn't plain track (such as bridges, tunnels) except crossings.

Anyway, these features need testing, especially the autosignal tool

[edited for nightly r759]
[edited for making it a general 2.6 topic]

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Last edited by Patchman on Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:16 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:59 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Backup of old thread:
http://grfcrawler.tt-forums.net/restore ... backup.htm


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:00 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 947
Location: Birmingham, England
Pretty neat. Didn't try the autosignal bit as I didn't properly read the earlier post and struggled a mite getting the right config setting.

One problem. Nightly r733 objects strenuously to my version of ttdw (3.02.1011, 11th Oct 96) claiming it doesn't recognise the version. Patch 2.5 beta 7 has no such objections. I'm pretty sure that this is an untouched exe file...

In any case, I overrode the warning and despite a few seconds thought, the nightly burst into life. I didn't have time to perform an extensive test but might get a chance tonight.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:30 am
Posts: 98
Longtime lurker, first time poster...

I have the same problem as 3iff, but it works fine. The autosignal GUI works as far as I can see (short testing) but will make things 100 times easier.

Code:
TTDPatch V2.6 alpha 0 r733 (Windows) starting.
TTDLOADW.OVL not found, looking for original files:
Copying GAMEGFX.EXE to TTDLOADW.OVL
This is the Windows executable.
The program name is:
  Transport Tycoon (Deluxe) V3.02.011 Copyright (C) 1995 Chris Sawyer
The exact version is 3.02.011  11th October 1996 17:29:44
Parsed version is V3.02.011, size 1696256
Setting program size to 8.5 MB.
Installing code loader.
TTDLOADW.OVL is OK.

WARNING! Your program version is not known to this program. We can now try
         to start it anyway and determine the necessary information, but if
         that fails, TTD may receive a Protection Fault and terminate.

         Depending on how well your operating system handles a GPF, it may
         cause your computer to lock up, and you may lose data. Please read
         the "Version Trouble" section in the TTDPatch manual for more
         information.

Answer 'y' only if you really know what you are doing. YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!
Do you want to start TTD anyway?


Scautura

_________________
Duct tape is like the Force - it has a Dark side, a Light side, and it holds the universe together.


Last edited by Scautura on Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:25 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
It's the signalgui and the autosignal feature... the window gets redesigned a bit to allow to change the distance ingame...

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:36 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
3iff wrote:
Nightly r733 objects strenuously to my version of ttdw (3.02.1011, 11th Oct 96) claiming it doesn't recognise the version.


http://nightly.ttdpatch.net/latest/ wrote:
Here you can download the very latest TTDPatch versions. The files you see here are:

<snip>

Feel free to try it, but be aware that this code may be even more unstable than regular alpha or beta versions. Furthermore, it is compiled without version data, so TTDPatch will warn you about this when you run it.
(Emphasis mine)

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:48 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 947
Location: Birmingham, England
Dalestan...you're right.

This is the first nightly I've downloaded and I only skimmed the intro text (as highlighted by Dalestan). I did see the warning about making sure I use an unmodified exe but didn't register the lack of version data...

It's been a tricky time using alphas and then betas...nightlys are a whole new area of confusion.

Thanks for everyone's patience... I'll get me coat.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:30 am
Posts: 98
Oooops... Doh.

OK, on to real testing... Latest (740) version, while trying to use the autosignal feature (which incidentally is *awesome* - no more RSI!) with enhanced tunnels, the feature fails (see attachment).

There are two signals on that piece of track - if the track stops to the left of the highlighted signal, there is an error when pressing the button for autosignal ("Cannot place signal"), and doesn't attempt to place a signal on the other side of the tunnel. If the track is the length shown, there will be no error message no matter where the tunnel is.
Works beautifully if the tunnel is a level crossing (road) - as in the patchnotes. But doesn't it "fail to place a signal" with the enhanced tunnel as well?
Code:
r735, patchman: don't have autosignals stop at level crossings or whenever the code fails to place a signal


To replicate, just make a short(ish) piece of railway over an enhanced tunnel and try to use autosignal. Then lengthen the track and try again to not get the error, but still get failure.

Scautura (my bug reports suck... I just hope somebody understands my random babble)


Attachments:
SCR2.png
SCR2.png [ 63.25 KiB | Viewed 30214 times ]

_________________
Duct tape is like the Force - it has a Dark side, a Light side, and it holds the universe together.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
The code stops whenever it encounters a tile that isn't a regular track tile or a level crossing, without even trying to build a signal.

I suppose I could make a special exception for enhanced tunnels as well, in addition to track under bridges. It'll definitely stop at bridge ramps and tunnel entrances though. Maybe I should also make it place the signal at the most recent valid signal tile instead of the next one when it fails to place a signal.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:01 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
News:
The currently build signal type is grayed in the signalgui

Question:
Should the change between semaphores and light signal cost money?

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Yes it should.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:06 pm
Posts: 92
Location: England UK
I concur. It should reflect some reality and cost money.

_________________
I maybe old but at least I'm not dead (yet).
OK! I admit it I AM dead (from the neck up)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:45 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 12:47 pm
Posts: 615
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn
then why would anyone change to light signals? If you ask money for changing them then maintaining semaphores should be more expensive as maintaining light signals.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:05 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Germany, near Paderborn
eis_os wrote:
News:
Question:
Should the change between semaphores and light signal cost money?
Yes, but not so much like a brand new signal.
And I think it shouldn't close the window.
Is it posible to add rightclick-contex-sensitiv informations about the signals (eg. "exit-signal, pathbased")

And, what is the empty button with the 2 arrows below for?
It's only proudcing a "Cannot place a signal on this tile"-error for me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5009
> what is the empty button with the 2 arrows below for?

I guess it´ll variate the distance between signals.

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
The empty button is the auto-signals tool as explained in the first place, and those arrows will eventually change the signal separation.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 16954
Location: Harringay, North London
broodje wrote:
then why would anyone change to light signals? If you ask money for changing them then maintaining semaphores should be more expensive as maintaining light signals.


Then it'd be possible to have some semaphores and some electrics on the railway, like in real-life (at least in the UK).

I sniff a heritage railway! They'd be pretty easy to create!

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Patchman wrote:
explained in the first place

I mean first post. In this thread.

/me goes to have his brain checked out

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:52 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
hmm, "Cannot place a signal on this tile" shouldn't come when you press the arrows, I guess I need need to debug that code a bit more...

About the cost, I will see maybe only the remove cost as convert cost, I think thats fair...

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:45 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:05 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Germany, near Paderborn
Patchman wrote:
The empty button is the auto-signals tool as explained in the first place, and those arrows will eventually change the signal separation.
Great!!!

The autosignaldistynce-swich says:
The / and \ directions count as 4, the others as 3, so a value of 12 places signals every 3 resp. 4 tiles.


Well, shoudn't it be better if you give a value X, and this value+1 is user for / and \ (in TTD the straight tiles), and X*2+1 is userd for - and | (in TTD the diagonal tiles)?

So a X=5 value will place a signal on every 6th straigh tile, and on every 11th diagonal tile.

Because a train uses in diagonal direction for every wagon a tile, in straight direction one tile for two wagons.

What i want to say is, you give TTDPatch the standart train lenght, and the patch will calculate the signal-distance automaticaly, so tha a train with lenght X fit in the signal-block.

Hope you understand, i can explain in german via PN if requested.


edit: Hmm, have tested it a bit.
Nice, it works round corners, too :shock:
But the algorithm is a bit, sorry, useless, because the distance between the signals are completly different if you mix __ and / tracks.

An other idee to my suggestion above:
TTDP goes along the track, uses internal X*2, and count 2 for a / and \ tile, and 1 for a _ and | tile.
After X*2 is counted, TTDP will place a signal.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 565 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 529 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.