Trams! (Work In Progress)

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

User avatar
Lachris
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 125
Joined: 01 May 2006 22:30
Location: Denmark

Post by Lachris »

Thx stevenh :wink: think I would take a game with A LOT of trams :twisted:
Last edited by Lachris on 28 Nov 2006 08:59, edited 1 time in total.

Flamelord
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 731
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 22:29
Location: Oregon

Post by Flamelord »

I think perhaps there is a bug with the trams bridges. When placing a tram bridge (tram construction menu, drag bridge, select bridge), it turns out to be a road bridge. I can place tram tracks on the end, which makes it a hybrid bridge, but cannot convince it to be a trams only bridge.

I was using custom bridge heads at the time. I can provide additional information (screens, configs, save) if this is not enough. (Only reason they aren't going up with this post is that I don't have all that much time on the compy tonight).

Thanks in advance!
Additional Livery Set
Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

Did you remove the road from the bridge after you added the tram tracks?

Though it would make more sense for the tram bridge tool to build tram bridges.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
Lakie
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 1804
Joined: 26 May 2004 16:37
Location: Britain
Contact:

Post by Lakie »

I do believe that is how Steven wants it to be at the moment.
However, it would make more sense for it to just be trams to start with and then allow conversion...
Although conversion code would needed and code to workout graphics and such.

But that means even more work for Steven. :cry:

~ Lakie
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."

Flamelord
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 731
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 22:29
Location: Oregon

Post by Flamelord »

Yes, using custombridgeheads I removed the road (partially; it was no longer touching the bridge roadway, but there was a corner of road on the end tile) and placed tram tracks. I guess it just seems silly to me not to be able to build pure tram bridges from the trams construction menu. Screens etc. later.
Additional Livery Set
Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

The conversion code is already there: build a road bridge, add tram tracks, and remove the road, and it'll be a tram bridge. Reverse the procedure, and it'll become a road bridge again.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

Flamelord
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 731
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 22:29
Location: Oregon

Post by Flamelord »

I feel silly. Here I was, thinking I was fully updated, when I wasn't. Sorry to have caused trouble like this: the "bug" I found was my error via lack of updates. Apologies and thanks.
Additional Livery Set
Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5470
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird »

Following complaints that trams seem to be out of scale with trains, here is a tramtrack grf with "standard gauge" tracks, the same as the railway.

Image

It also has no poles supporting the wires, to reduce visual clutter.

windows grf
dos grf

RK
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 264
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 10:43
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Post by RK »

Very nice, this should solve the problem with trams, which are positioned for right-traffic are not displayed properly on left-traffic.
But railroad tracks with ties would look better I think.

I made some tests some time ago:
Image

maybe I should finish that in far future. :roll:

User avatar
Pookey
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 448
Joined: 15 Nov 2005 02:39
Location: NSW, Australia

Post by Pookey »

They look better than the original graphics.
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image

BobDendry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2215
Joined: 06 May 2004 09:10
Location: Sydney

Post by BobDendry »

I tend to disagree.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

While RK's graphics are nice, I quite like the original tram graphics.
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Post by WWTBAM »

Raichase wrote:While RK's graphics are nice, I quite like the original tram graphics.
same purely for the size as you cant see the road lines down the middle and they dont seem enbeded in the road.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6650
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Post by Redirect Left »

WhiteHand wrote:I tend to disagree.
Agreed.
(more text so i don't break a rule)
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17222
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave »

I think Pikka's graphics are more appropriate. Especially in this country where most trams are actually built to a similar size as the railway tracks.

(Midland Metro is 1435mm I believe)
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

Aideng
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 18:54
Location: Sunderland, North-East England

Problemos

Post by Aideng »

I can't get Trams to work.

trams=on

Running Beta 2.5 V9.

I basically just cannot build them from the depot, and I have all the needed graphics.

Which climates do they work on?

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11911
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Post by Ameecher »

Are you sure you have any tram graphics, the serbian tram set or the german tram set are some good ones. Also wait for the British Tram set (see sig) :P
Image

Aideng
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 18:54
Location: Sunderland, North-East England

Post by Aideng »

Ameecher wrote:Are you sure you have any tram graphics, the serbian tram set or the german tram set are some good ones. Also wait for the British Tram set (see sig) :P
Meh, I had TTDbasew.grf, but no tram graphics.

Ta for the help.

RK
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 264
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 10:43
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Post by RK »


User avatar
The Irish
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2092
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 16:06
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Post by The Irish »

Well, in Switzerland, we have Trams on meter gauge and on normal gauge. but to be honest, Pikka's track look a bit too big. I think RK's try is promising.
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest