Trams! (Work In Progress)

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

RK
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 264
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 10:43
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Post by RK » 18 Feb 2006 13:49

For articulated trams:
You can ask eis_os how did his hack: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=75881#75881 :idea:

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5398
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird » 18 Feb 2006 14:20

RK wrote:For articulated trams:
You can ask eis_os how did his hack: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=75881#75881 :idea:
That's not an articulated road vehicle, it's just a train running on a road.

User avatar
Csaboka
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1202
Joined: 25 Nov 2002 16:30
Location: Tiszavasvári, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Csaboka » 21 Feb 2006 19:55

I seem to have accidentally stumbled upon a bug in trams. Here is how to reproduce it:

Start a new game, and try building two road tunnels so that both their ends touch each other (see attachment). When you try to build the second tunnel, the game locks up, so I can't give you a crashlog. It doesn't happen with train tunnels or when trams are off, so I guess it's a tram bug.
Attachments
ttdpatch.cfg
config
(35.98 KiB) Downloaded 259 times
this is what you can't do with trams on
this is what you can't do with trams on
bug_demo.png (7.7 KiB) Viewed 7285 times

User avatar
nicfer
Director
Director
Posts: 529
Joined: 03 May 2005 20:50
Location: Somewhere in a country called Argentina

Post by nicfer » 21 Feb 2006 21:45

Csaboka wrote:I seem to have accidentally stumbled upon a bug in trams. Here is how to reproduce it:

Start a new game, and try building two road tunnels so that both their ends touch each other (see attachment). When you try to build the second tunnel, the game locks up, so I can't give you a crashlog. It doesn't happen with train tunnels or when trams are off, so I guess it's a tram bug.
Same here, both if I place first the lower bridge that if I build first the upper one, here ttdpatch.cfg and newgrf.cfg (I don't think that have relation with newgrf, but before chaos I place it :P)
Attachments
newgrfw.cfg
(454 Bytes) Downloaded 260 times
ttdpatch.cfg
(34.33 KiB) Downloaded 247 times
Sorry for my english I am argentinian
TTO don't crashes in Windows XP; XP crashes TTO

Formerly known as UnderBuilder.

MyMiniCity

User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh » 21 Feb 2006 23:19

Csaboka wrote:... try building two road tunnels so that both their ends touch each other (see attachment). When you try to build the second tunnel, the game locks up....
That'll be an infinite loop for my code trying to find the end of the tunnel.... damn... i never thought of that situation.!..!...... :x

Will get on to it in my next spare moment.

User avatar
lws1984
President
President
Posts: 945
Joined: 03 May 2004 11:34
Location: Spaceship Heart of Gold
Contact:

Post by lws1984 » 22 Feb 2006 15:03

i don't know if this is a bug or a feature... but with George's Long Vehicles, when i build a road depot, the Skodas and Tatras and Pragas require tram tracks. I kind of like it, because when I build a tram depot, the busse usually run as trams, and I alwayss thought the Routemaster would make a lovely tram. :D Seriously though, it gets kinda annoying. Is this a LV problem or a Tram problem? Also, when I build a trambridge, or tunnel, I see a bunch of random sprites from the Serbian trams and RV set.
It's not me in my avatar, it's a time lord!

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so.
-Douglas Adams

User avatar
George
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4306
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Contact:

Post by George » 22 Feb 2006 15:52

lws1984 wrote:i don't know if this is a bug or a feature... but with George's Long Vehicles, when i build a road depot, the Skodas and Tatras and Pragas require tram tracks.
LV4 beta 3 works fine here. Could you give me more info?
lws1984 wrote:I kind of like it, because when I build a tram depot, the busse usually run as trams,
Do not have this problem
lws1984 wrote:And I alwayss thought the Routemaster would make a lovely tram. :D
Shoul it?
lws1984 wrote:Seriously though, it gets kinda annoying. Is this a LV problem or a Tram problem?
First of all, I can't reproduce it. I need more info
lws1984 wrote:Also, when I build a trambridge, or tunnel, I see a bunch of random sprites from the Serbian trams and RV set.
Waht is RV set? Do you mean LV set? Could you provide a screenshot?
Image Image Image Image

User avatar
lws1984
President
President
Posts: 945
Joined: 03 May 2004 11:34
Location: Spaceship Heart of Gold
Contact:

Post by lws1984 » 22 Feb 2006 16:20

Actually, I'm still on LV 3 3/4. I was talking about the Serbian bus and tram set taster released by Wile. E. Coyote. I probably need to upgrade to LV4, though. I'll post more later.
It's not me in my avatar, it's a time lord!

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so.
-Douglas Adams

User avatar
Wile E. Coyote
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8514
Joined: 08 Jul 2004 22:14
Skype: wile.e.coyote2
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Contact:

Post by Wile E. Coyote » 23 Feb 2006 05:14

lws1984 wrote:I see a bunch of random sprites from the Serbian trams and RV set.
Will you please post screenshot etc?
Serbian rail set with Serbian scenario (ECS, PBI, FIRS and Tourist set compatible) Website | Topic and download | Latest version: 03.06.2015.
Serbian tram set Tracking table | TTD Patch tram set Latest version: 17.06.2015. | Open TTD Remix Latest version: 11.07.2015.
WIN-DOS GRF Converter Topic and download | Version 0.2.1: 09.01.2005.


Runner-up in "Best avatar Forums award" for years 2006 and 2010!

User avatar
lws1984
President
President
Posts: 945
Joined: 03 May 2004 11:34
Location: Spaceship Heart of Gold
Contact:

Post by lws1984 » 23 Feb 2006 18:20

Here you are. Do you need ttdpatch.cfg and newgrfw.cfg? I am still using LVSetv3 3/4 and TTDPatch 2 a73.
Attachments
SCR49.jpg
SCR49.jpg (66.74 KiB) Viewed 6952 times
It's not me in my avatar, it's a time lord!

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so.
-Douglas Adams

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 23 Feb 2006 18:35

Are you sure you have the latest tram track grf file?
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

User avatar
lws1984
President
President
Posts: 945
Joined: 03 May 2004 11:34
Location: Spaceship Heart of Gold
Contact:

Post by lws1984 » 23 Feb 2006 21:19

Actually, I probably don't. :oops: Let me check.
It's not me in my avatar, it's a time lord!

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so.
-Douglas Adams

User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh » 26 Feb 2006 22:01

Csaboka wrote:...try building two road tunnels so that both their ends touch each other...
Fixed.

MJS
Director
Director
Posts: 539
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 09:31

Post by MJS » 11 Mar 2006 11:24

Tram tracks appear in the tunnel when I have a rail/road-crossing on one side.
Attachments
SCR37.png
SCR37.png (53.94 KiB) Viewed 6239 times

Aerond
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 163
Joined: 18 Jan 2003 12:51
Location: Spain

Post by Aerond » 21 Mar 2006 00:19

MJS wrote:Tram tracks appear in the tunnel when I have a rail/road-crossing on one side.
And so?? See how much you can save on building tram tracks! :P

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Post by WWTBAM » 21 Mar 2006 02:06

this also happens with bridges
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh » 21 Mar 2006 02:37

s***. will be sorted tonight, quite obvious what's wrong...

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Post by WWTBAM » 21 Mar 2006 05:26

also with the bridge/tunnel bug i remembered that the bridge will show tram tracks even if its a road bridge and allow rv over them havent noticed it with tram bridges.
Attachments
SCR79.png
SCR79.png (56.95 KiB) Viewed 5838 times
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
SAC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1519
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:35
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Post by SAC » 21 Mar 2006 08:56

I've seen that too, and it seems as if the railroad crossing in front of that particular bridge construction causes this to appear. By removing the railroad crossing it's possible to rebuild the bridge head and then put down the railroad crossing again. :P
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own

User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh » 21 Mar 2006 10:57

MJS wrote:Tram tracks appear in the tunnel when I have a rail/road-crossing on one side.
MJS, You're gonna hate me, but I cannot reproduce this, please tell me what sets you have loaded and the exact way you built the tracks/roads around it to cause the issue. Please also tell me if you're running Beta 1.
roboboy wrote:Also with the bridge/tunnel bug i remembered that the bridge will show tram tracks even if its a road bridge and allow rv over them havent noticed it with tram bridges.
Roboboy... this is a MEGARAIL issue... I never want to hear of such bugs from megarail again....

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests