I created a new train grf file, the DM'90 Buffel

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 08 Jan 2003 06:45

eh? I don't understand you sorry... Could you be more specific about the problems and the files and so on.

I know its hard, but please try or we can't really help
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

ok

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 08 Jan 2003 13:30

Finally i just see it via new train models on
all engines cheat
i cant used mail van for this loco and dm90
Other van it cant be used for new trains
Loco cant join w/ other van
Dm90 cant have mail

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 08 Jan 2003 21:56

The DM 90 is a passenger train, so of course it doesn't carry mail, it carries passengers.

Did you get all the locos under toyland? Go to 2050 in toyland and check the locos, because the 1st loco and the 2nd loco should have been replaced by the new graphics
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 09 Jan 2003 10:24

How many locos are there in Toyland?

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 09 Jan 2003 16:40

Arathorn wrote:How many locos are there in Toyland?
5 steam/diesel
1 monorail
1 maglev

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 09 Jan 2003 17:14

So there can only be 7 new locs (as new locs replace toyland ones)? :(

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 09 Jan 2003 17:27

Arathorn wrote:So there can only be 7 new locs (as new locs replace toyland ones)? :(
If you only want to change trains from Toyland .. yes .. but you can also change standard temperate trains graphic ... and maybe if idea of changing climate will work (and developed) you will probably use only one climate ... so rest trains will be probably change

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 09 Jan 2003 21:01

Maybe it should be something for the patch to have all the new locos in a dir like now but that you can choose with the patch which other-climate locs you want to replace for the new ones? I'm afraid that not everybody wants to play only the temperate climate (although there is nobody who wants to play Toyland), and not everybody would like to see the same trains vanish.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 09 Jan 2003 23:07

From what i gather, they are replacing the silly locos from the standard games as well as the toyland game. They also seem to be making it so that we choose the graphics set we wish to use when we start it up, so that way we have lots of graphics to choose from and we pick the set to play with

So using the "DB" set, we play with DM instead of $$ and have German town names set to on, and we play German for a while. This is why it's taking them a while to get the graphics out as it is not just a matter of sending out a bunch of .grf files :D:D:D
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

loco

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 10 Jan 2003 03:11

How to add van to loco 1800
I cant add van to loco 1000

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Re: loco

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 10 Jan 2003 05:49

ashley26ph2002 wrote:How to add van to loco 1800
I cant add van to loco 1000
Why you coudn't ???
I don't get it .. maybe loco1800 (or loco1000) is a van (take a look how you add it)

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Re: loco

Post by Raichase » 10 Jan 2003 06:30

ashley26ph2002 wrote:How to add van to loco 1800
I cant add van to loco 1000
Another confusing post... :roll: :roll: :roll:
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

van

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 10 Jan 2003 07:23

I cant add van to loco 1800 the new train

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13188
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 10 Jan 2003 08:20

Why not,because it (the 1800) doesn't appear in the depot or?

BTW: I think you made the graphics for the 1800 Spacy but uhmmm. The 1800 series are officially 1600 engines. Those 1600's were sold to NS Cargo and then some of them were bought back and renumbered to series 1800. The 1700's have always been from NS Reizigers and are a slightly modernized and more powerfull version of the 1600's. You don't have to alter it but I thought you might be interested.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 10 Jan 2003 10:39

Oh yeah spacy, the e loc 1800 is producing steam. Anything i should know about these locos? Alternate power source or something? I'll re-install the graphics, but otherwise i don't really mind hvaing it blow smoke...
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13188
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 10 Jan 2003 13:05

That must be the heating supply for the passenger cars, Raichese!

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 11 Jan 2003 05:00

Hyronymus wrote:That must be the heating supply for the passenger cars, Raichese!
Too right! Clean and reliable... now what to do when it hauls REFIGERATED cars... :lol: lol...
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

Katana
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 259
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 16:42
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Katana » 11 Jan 2003 17:59

by mine they both produce steam (loc 1800, dm90), guess its cold in
there....... :o
they look nice :D underneath the overheadwires

Katana
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 259
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 16:42
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Katana » 12 Jan 2003 15:21

no no NOOOOOOOOO!!!!

now are my new ships not working GETTING A BIT MAD HERE :cry:
finely my new trains wok, but no new ships :evil:

this is my newgrfw.txt:
newgrf/elrailsw.grf
newgrf/dm90.grf
newgrf/eloc1800.grf

thoug im pretty sure i installed the new ships :P

sombody, anyone ?? help me :?:

i'd be gratefull

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13188
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 12 Jan 2003 15:36

I don't see the names pf the ships' graphics in the list, Katana. Are they installed in the proper directory? Download the newgrf.zip from Josef's site otherwise. They have to work then!

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest