Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 130 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2003 6:45 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
eh? I don't understand you sorry... Could you be more specific about the problems and the files and so on.

I know its hard, but please try or we can't really help

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: ok
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2003 1:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
Finally i just see it via new train models on
all engines cheat
i cant used mail van for this loco and dm90
Other van it cant be used for new trains
Loco cant join w/ other van
Dm90 cant have mail


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2003 9:56 pm 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
The DM 90 is a passenger train, so of course it doesn't carry mail, it carries passengers.

Did you get all the locos under toyland? Go to 2050 in toyland and check the locos, because the 1st loco and the 2nd loco should have been replaced by the new graphics

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 10:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6939
How many locos are there in Toyland?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
Arathorn wrote:
How many locos are there in Toyland?


5 steam/diesel
1 monorail
1 maglev


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 5:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6939
So there can only be 7 new locs (as new locs replace toyland ones)? :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 5:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
Arathorn wrote:
So there can only be 7 new locs (as new locs replace toyland ones)? :(


If you only want to change trains from Toyland .. yes .. but you can also change standard temperate trains graphic ... and maybe if idea of changing climate will work (and developed) you will probably use only one climate ... so rest trains will be probably change


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 9:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6939
Maybe it should be something for the patch to have all the new locos in a dir like now but that you can choose with the patch which other-climate locs you want to replace for the new ones? I'm afraid that not everybody wants to play only the temperate climate (although there is nobody who wants to play Toyland), and not everybody would like to see the same trains vanish.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:07 pm 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
From what i gather, they are replacing the silly locos from the standard games as well as the toyland game. They also seem to be making it so that we choose the graphics set we wish to use when we start it up, so that way we have lots of graphics to choose from and we pick the set to play with

So using the "DB" set, we play with DM instead of $$ and have German town names set to on, and we play German for a while. This is why it's taking them a while to get the graphics out as it is not just a matter of sending out a bunch of .grf files :D:D:D

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: loco
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 3:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
How to add van to loco 1800
I cant add van to loco 1000


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: loco
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
ashley26ph2002 wrote:
How to add van to loco 1800
I cant add van to loco 1000


Why you coudn't ???
I don't get it .. maybe loco1800 (or loco1000) is a van (take a look how you add it)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: loco
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:30 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
ashley26ph2002 wrote:
How to add van to loco 1800
I cant add van to loco 1000


Another confusing post... :roll: :roll: :roll:

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: van
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
I cant add van to loco 1800 the new train


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 8:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
Why not,because it (the 1800) doesn't appear in the depot or?

BTW: I think you made the graphics for the 1800 Spacy but uhmmm. The 1800 series are officially 1600 engines. Those 1600's were sold to NS Cargo and then some of them were bought back and renumbered to series 1800. The 1700's have always been from NS Reizigers and are a slightly modernized and more powerfull version of the 1600's. You don't have to alter it but I thought you might be interested.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 10:39 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Oh yeah spacy, the e loc 1800 is producing steam. Anything i should know about these locos? Alternate power source or something? I'll re-install the graphics, but otherwise i don't really mind hvaing it blow smoke...

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 1:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
That must be the heating supply for the passenger cars, Raichese!

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2003 5:00 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Hyronymus wrote:
That must be the heating supply for the passenger cars, Raichese!


Too right! Clean and reliable... now what to do when it hauls REFIGERATED cars... :lol: lol...

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2003 5:59 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 4:42 pm
Posts: 259
Location: The Netherlands
by mine they both produce steam (loc 1800, dm90), guess its cold in
there....... :o
they look nice :D underneath the overheadwires


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 3:21 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 4:42 pm
Posts: 259
Location: The Netherlands
no no NOOOOOOOOO!!!!

now are my new ships not working GETTING A BIT MAD HERE :cry:
finely my new trains wok, but no new ships :evil:

this is my newgrfw.txt:
newgrf/elrailsw.grf
newgrf/dm90.grf
newgrf/eloc1800.grf

thoug im pretty sure i installed the new ships :P

sombody, anyone ?? help me :?:

i'd be gratefull


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 3:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
I don't see the names pf the ships' graphics in the list, Katana. Are they installed in the proper directory? Download the newgrf.zip from Josef's site otherwise. They have to work then!

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 130 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.