Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Jan 17, 2017 2:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 130 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2003 10:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Ashley haven't you read the error :?::?::?::?::?:

It says that you didn't fill the right email address... (or the right nickname from your address book)

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2003 10:46 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
i think you put "at" instead of @. That might be the problem :)

(E-mail programs are jerks)

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2003 10:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
whahhahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
etc etc

loooool

ROFLOL

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2003 9:54 pm 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Someones a bit overstimulated methinks. Hey Spacy, keep us posted on that other loco, it looks really cool ;)

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: try
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 2:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
ill try


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 5:56 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Glad i could help

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: for
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 9:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
For ?
"Glad i could help"


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: for
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:22 am 
Offline
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 7:08 am
Posts: 20670
Location: Belgium
ashley26ph2002 wrote:
For ?
"Glad i could help"


Don't you ever read previous replies ?
Raichase said that because he tried to help you with this reply

Raichase wrote:
i think you put "at" instead of @. That might be the problem :)

(E-mail programs are jerks)


Seriously, can't you use a decent pc with internet explorer so you can type these messages ?

_________________
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:28 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
lol! This topic has really fallen down from what it originally was. This is spaceys que to jump on in with some great new graphics (lol).


P.S. I made a train of about 4 of those DM 90 Buffels, and the profit was pretty good - fast with good capacity. :D Can't wait to see the passenger carrage that goes with it. Keep up the good work ;)

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:58 am 
Offline
Logo Creator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 12:21 pm
Posts: 2189
Location: Zoetermeer, The Netherlands
I was still creating those electrified rails.. I have done some very successfull tests.. but my work got stuck while I had more things to do.
I hope Michael Blunck releases his electrified soon (or has he done so already?) or maybe Ill finish it...

:D

_________________
Never fear, I is here...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 11:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6938
Marcin did that in his experimental TTDPatch release.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 11:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:30 am
Posts: 102
Location: Assen, Netherlands
there will be some delay to my graphics work the next weeks,
because i have to finish some other job first, (something where i have to sort out and post 400 packets with 50k products total: http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/lis ... ges/686257)
indeed rai this topic is starting to be a mess ;)

_________________
NS Trains for patched TTDX -- Fears no Evil ---- Get A Real Life


Top
   
 Post subject: view
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 12:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
i cant view it
i install it in new ships folder and type it on note pad
I cant see it


Top
   
 Post subject: train
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 12:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
I cant view it
i already done in newshps and notepad it does not work
what patch it needs
alpha or 1.9
i ud windows version


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 4:27 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Wow spacy, looks like a lotta work.. Good luck :)

And Ashley, what you need to have done is put the new graphics in your "newgrf" folder (the grf files) and add the following lines to your "newgrf" document (DOS Version) or "newgrfw" document if you use windows version - they both open in notepad.

newgrf/buffel90.grf
newgrf/eloc1800.grf

Other than that i can't really help you - you need to be more specific than "it doesn't work". I know how frustrating it is (I speak very little German and it's hard to get across what i want when i speak in German).

If you are sure you have done everything right, go to toyland and use the cheat to get to 2050 (type cht:year 2050 in a sign), and check the railway locos. The new graphics should have replaced 2 of the toyland locos (the 1st 2 if i am correct).

Be aware that the locos are not "released" till the late 70's and early 80's in the game, so try and get a new game (in any climate) up to the early 90's before you can be very sure that it doesn't work.

I hope i helped you, otherwise as i said we need you to be more specific

Raichase ;)

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: train
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 1:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
can I used it on saved games
can i turn back time to enable it for buying
can i used them like passenger in double or more engine
can change thier color


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: train
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 2:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
ashley26ph2002 wrote:
1.can I used it on saved games
2.can i turn back time to enable it for buying
3.can i used them like passenger in double or more engine
4.can change thier color


1. DUNNO
2. Yes... Go into your game and make a SIGN (under the TREES button) then type 'cht: year 1950' and press OK.... then place another sign (or edit the existing one) and typ 'cht: year ****' (make sure **** is the year you were in.. so if your savegame is in 2060, type in cht: year 2060 ...)
3. HUH? you mean more than one engine? Yes... when buying the train, hold CTRL.
4. No... Not without editing the images. The trains are real trains and the dutch trains are YELLOW...

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 7:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6938
Don't the stripes change with the company colours?
You can use them in your saved games, yes, enter Cht: AllEngines in a sign, and you'll have all the engines util the year you're in. That way you don't have to turn back time to make them available.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 9:29 pm 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Yes the stripes do change, but if you are the yellow colour... lol

These trains are even better than my "edited" :oops: Metro-Cammel DMU (and i thought 4 engines all holding 50 ppl was good - now i got 4 holding 70 :twisted: )

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject: train
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2003 12:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
I had 2 folder newgrf newgrfw

newgrf hold ships when using newgrfw w/ trains my shps have no graphics the have the same n different kinds ,

newgrfw holds ships then t does not aear after 1983 and so in notepad i type thier respective folder?

When in newgrfw all them none of them are showing
newgrf ships grf are showned

y trains r hard to see


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 130 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.