Forum upgrade

The latest news about the forums and the Transport Tycoon world is posted here.
Please also read the rules here before posting elsewhere in the forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24872
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Forum upgrade

Post by orudge »

Hi all,

A minor upgrade has been applied to the forums. If anybody notices any issues, please let me know!
User avatar
Andrew350
Director
Director
Posts: 605
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by Andrew350 »

Hi Owen :)

Extremely minor issue and not sure if it's related to the upgrade, but I noticed this in the attachments tab when posting or editing:
Attachments
text.png
text.png (14.26 KiB) Viewed 291 times
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24872
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by orudge »

Curious, I don't see what. What browser are you using?
attach.png
attach.png (7.01 KiB) Viewed 254 times
User avatar
Andrew350
Director
Director
Posts: 605
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by Andrew350 »

Using Google Chrome, also just checked and it shows up in Chrome on my phone as well :)
User avatar
2TallTyler
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 207
Joined: 11 Aug 2019 18:15
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by 2TallTyler »

I'm using Brave (based on Chromium) and see the same as in Andrew's screenshot.
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24872
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by orudge »

Don’t see it in Safari on my phone, will look with Chrome on my desktop later.
User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7378
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by kamnet »

I've also seen it pop up a time or two on Microsoft Edge, but it's not consistent. I wonder if it's a glitch with the code rendering?
User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24872
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Forum upgrade

Post by orudge »

Aha, if I switch my language to American English, I see it. The language packs probably need updating. I'll try to do that tonight.
Post Reply

Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dave and 6 guests