Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:19 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:25 pm
Posts: 325
I downloaded GRFcoedec and i convert a grf file into a sprite folder with PCX

Code:
grfcodec -d newgrf.grf


This works succesfully and after that i tried to edit the NFO file.
To be sure i changed some parameters i first found a name of a vehicle and give it a new name.
After that i type the command

Code:
grfcodec -e newgrf.grf


But in game name isn't changed att all.
After convert the new new grf file i see the new name in NFO file but in game it's still using the original name.
I tried everything to start a new game with my new grf file but it keeps still the original name.

Why doesn't my changes appear, and how can i change the NFO and compile with the new name or someting?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6440
Location: The Netherlands
Note that the new grf needs to be in the correct folder for the game to be able to find it.

Particularly on OpenTTD, if you have both the old version and new version available to the game, the game may randomly select only one of the two. Change the GRFID in order to avoid that.

Furthermore if you have a game running with the old grf while changing the grf file, you need to apply the new file from the NewGRF window.


If that doesn't help, please explain the exact steps you followed, where you put the changed grf file and what game you actually use.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:56 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:25 pm
Posts: 325
I deleted the old GRF and started a new game.

But the GRF still using the original names.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:46 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:31 pm
Posts: 798
Location: Aschaffenburg
FooBar wrote:
Particularly on OpenTTD, if you have both the old version and new version available to the game, the game may randomly select only one of the two. Change the GRFID in order to avoid that.
What? OTTD does not display a random selection of GRFs. If the GRFs do not explicitly state to be newer than some other GRF, both are shown.

Horse:
In the NewGRF configuration GUI you can see the full path of the NewGRF being uses. Make sure it is the file you encoded.

_________________
⢇⡸⢸⠢⡇⡇⢎⡁⢎⡱⢸⡱⢸⣭⠀⢸⢜⢸⢸⣀⢸⣀⢸⣭⢸⡱⠀⢰⠭⡆⣫⠰⣉⢸⢸⠀⢰⠭⡆⡯⡆⢹⠁⠀⢐⠰⡁


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6440
Location: The Netherlands
frosch wrote:
What? OTTD does not display a random selection of GRFs. If the GRFs do not explicitly state to be newer than some other GRF, both are shown.

Has that changed or was I being ignorant?

Then again with a modified grf you could easily end up with two grfs reporting the same version. How does that work then?

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 3:57 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
frosch wrote:
FooBar wrote:
Particularly on OpenTTD, if you have both the old version and new version available to the game, the game may randomly select only one of the two. Change the GRFID in order to avoid that.
What? OTTD does not display a random selection of GRFs. If the GRFs do not explicitly state to be newer than some other GRF, both are shown.

Both are shown, but both cannot be active (or rather, they can, but one wins if both try to set the same values). I believe FooBar was stating that the winning GRF was chosen at random.

Horse: Does GRF2HTML tell you that you changed the GRF OpenTTD says you are using?

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.