Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:51 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need How To
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:14 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 9:55 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Somewhere on the Beach
I need help. I want to make an industry produce multiple goods. How can i do this? :oops:

_________________
Long Live CNW!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need How To
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7794
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Best way to know is to open a XML of a industry who does :p

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need How To
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:31 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 9:55 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Somewhere on the Beach
Like????? I dont know of any industries that produce 2 types of cargo that require 1 cargo to produce them.
I did try some trial and error and here is what i got:
I also have my xml too.


Attachments:
File comment: this is my xml file
coalmine.xml [30.9 KiB]
Downloaded 39 times
File comment: this is the error
locotool error.PNG [192.2 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times

_________________
Long Live CNW!!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need How To
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 9:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 963
Location: Coruscant, in a galaxy far far away...
Think I make it a little more diffecult. Recently I converted a few industries (Plastikmans USSC Factory, scrapyard and papermill 2, Steelworks, The Brewery, The Foodproducing Factory and Printingworks to produce not just their regular goods and stuff but waste as well.

The only 2 I can't get to produce waste are Plastikmans Sawmill 2 and The Oil Refinery (The one that produces Fuel and Chemicals)...

What part of the code gets read by the game to indicate that an industrie should produce more then 2 or even 3 products ? When I want the Sawmill 2 to produce waste as well it produces 4 products (It accepts Timber, it Produces Woodchips and Goods), the fourth product to be waste. The same goes for the Oil refinery (It accepts Oil, it produces fuel and chemicals), the fourth product to be waste. But as an example the Foodproduction Factory now accepts livestock and grain and produces food and waste (4 different products).

I think it has something to do with those aux-name codes, but I'm not sure. I can't figure it out...But by working on that code I think you can even make an oilwell accept cars and produce iron ore, coal, oil and goods if you know what to do....even tho thats realy no logical production.

Here is the xml of three industries...The first one is from Sawmill 2 by Plastikman, the second one is the refinery and the third one is the Foodproduction Factory wich now has 4 products (1 incoming and 3 outgoing) as an example to show what I changed to make it produce waste as well. Can some-one help me to make the other 2 (The Sawmill and the Oil-refinery 2) produce waste as well...or push me in the right direction ?

Attachment:
SAWMLL2.xml [21.68 KiB]
Downloaded 38 times

It accepts Timber, it produces woodchips and goods. I want it to produce waste as well (ID-Code for waste is 10)

Attachment:
OILREFI2.xml [73.97 KiB]
Downloaded 62 times

It accepts oil, it produces fuel and chemicals. I want it to produce waste as well.

Attachment:
FOODPROC.xml [13.66 KiB]
Downloaded 25 times

It accepts Grain and Livestock. It produces food and after I edited it waste as well.

Thnxssss guys (and probably you Illegal since I think you are the one person that can help me out with this) :D

_________________
Image

:: Emperor' Screenshots :: Problem with Bridges :: The Long Station Patch :: The Empty Region :: The City Oilwell :: The City Flourmill :: The Food-Mod :: The Valuables-Mod V4.0 :: Currently obsessed with Super Mario Galaxy !! ::


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need How To
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:38 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 1:28 pm
Posts: 238
Hi,

@Emperor Darth Sidious
You can only produce max. 2 freights. So you have to choose which one you will produce.There is no other way. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.