Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 8:35 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 259 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:37 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, it runs on the N8. You can find the sisx in the first post, no need for the libraries.

Note that the game is not very playable, due to OpenTTD's small buttons. Or attach a mouse to your N8.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:29 am
Posts: 4
Hi again,

I installed the openttd.SISX file in the first page(v18404). But when I try to run it, a blank screen appears and phone turns back to menu screen again.
.
I looked around and found a file in mass memory drive called openttd.txt. There are some errors inside;
.
-" Show info:your "TRG1R.GRF" is corrupted or missing! You can find it on your TTD CDROM. "
-" Show info:your "TRGIR.GRF" is corrupted or missing! You can find it on your TTD CDROM. "
-" Show info:your "TRGCR.GRF" is corrupted or missing! You can find it on your TTD CDROM. "
.
.
.

Should I copy these files manually?...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:00 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 3156
Location: home
My guess is yes.

Only the windows installer tries to automagically copy those files from an installed TTDX afaik.
Your device did not even exist at the tme of TTDX, so it cannot even run that program. Thus, even if you used an OpenTTD installer, you cannot have TTDX installed.

(And in case you wonder about it, those files cannot be delivered as part of the installation, as they contain copyrighted material. You'll need a original CD with that game to get the files.)

Please read the readme file for more details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, or get OpenGFX.

Files should go in E:/openttd/data, as per the instructions in the first post.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:29 am
Posts: 4
Allright guys, thank you very much, I downloaded opengfx, opensfx and midi files. Now OpenTTD is running quite well.
.
There are a few issues I couldn't manage;

- Midi files are not playing even installed them,
- Dragging the map is not possible. Even I connect a mouse to N8, dragging with left mouse button is not working.

Is there any solution to these issues?
.
I can hear that your mumbling "for more, go and play on PC!..."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
I don't know about the midi. I never play with OpenTTD's music. Surely you can run Nokia's music player in the background, if you like with a playlist with the TTD songs. If midi doesn't work in that either, then you can assume that the whole N8 doesn't play midi (which wouldn't surprise me). The TTD songs are also available in mp3 format in one or two places on the internet.

As for map dragging: enable left-click dragging in the settings.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:43 pm
Posts: 114
tsgulen wrote:
- Midi files are not playing even installed them,

You need to download Gravis Ultrasound patch files (as in sound patches, not the patches to the source code I provide). You also need to create a simple configuration file for timidity. All this is described in more detail somewhere in this thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:07 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:29 am
Posts: 4
wolf wrote:
tsgulen wrote:
- Midi files are not playing even installed them,

You need to download Gravis Ultrasound patch files (as in sound patches, not the patches to the source code I provide). You also need to create a simple configuration file for timidity. All this is described in more detail somewhere in this thread.


Thanks for your mail,

As other friends mentioned above, it's not playable in N8-00. Every touch to the screen does the function, even you want to scroll in the map.
.
so it's better to play in PC. Touchscreen phones doesn't let you play it, unfortunately....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:11 pm
Posts: 25
tsgulen wrote:
wolf wrote:
tsgulen wrote:
- Midi files are not playing even installed them,

You need to download Gravis Ultrasound patch files (as in sound patches, not the patches to the source code I provide). You also need to create a simple configuration file for timidity. All this is described in more detail somewhere in this thread.


Thanks for your mail,

As other friends mentioned above, it's not playable in N8-00. Every touch to the screen does the function, even you want to scroll in the map.
.
so it's better to play in PC. Touchscreen phones doesn't let you play it, unfortunately....



I must disagree. its not easy to control the game on N8 but once you get used to it you can use all the controls just like in pc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 7:39 pm
Posts: 3
MRC wrote:
Thanks guys, your assistance with this is greatly appreciated!

I'll give that version a go when I get home- managed to get some of the AIs working through trial-and-error with the various versions going by the date that the updates were posted on the forum but some of them don't give any errors but do strange things like buy busses and then never release them from the depot or build everything it needs for a road network and then just sits back and doesn't populate it.Quite interesting to tr figure out what the issues are!

I would dearly love to get those AIs that you've managed to get operational! Care to share them?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 8:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:58 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Cagayan De Oro,Philippines
How to make the AI's work on v18404?

_________________
Its Not How You Play The Game
Its How The Game Play's You


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:05 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:13 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Russian Federation
In the rev 18404 working multiplayer?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
WaterOfHell wrote:
How to make the AI's work on v18404?

Easiest is to get r18404, or something close to that, on your computer and use that to download AIs via the ingame content download. That way you only get AI versions that match r18404. The newest AIs don't work on that version.

Once you have that, just copy the content_download folder from your computer to your phone. But you should be able to access the content download on your phone as well. Although that may be a bit tedious due to the small buttons.

Remixez wrote:
In the rev 18404 working multiplayer?

I believe so, but it will be hard to find a server running r18404. Unless you run your own server of course!

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:13 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Russian Federation
Thanks for your answer )
Em, who know, how activate cheats?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
You may be able to tweak hotkeys.cfg to assign a custom key to the cheat window.
Depends on you phone a bit if you have on that actually has keys on it.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:56 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:58 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Cagayan De Oro,Philippines
mr wolf,will you also make a Rollercoaster Tycoon port for s60v3 phones?

_________________
Its Not How You Play The Game
Its How The Game Play's You


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
WaterOfHell wrote:
mr wolf,will you also make a Rollercoaster Tycoon port for s60v3 phones?

If you first make an open source clone of it.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:58 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Cagayan De Oro,Philippines
FooBar wrote:
WaterOfHell wrote:
mr wolf,will you also make a Rollercoaster Tycoon port for s60v3 phones?

If you first make an open source clone of it.

Oh :( its hard and illegal?

_________________
Its Not How You Play The Game
Its How The Game Play's You


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60v3 port
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6461
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, both :wink:

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 259 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.