Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 2:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 8:27 am
Posts: 5
Hello,
i know, must be asked a thousend times, but i there the possibility to convert this game to a 3d-enviroment? You know, its a great gameconcept, but the grafic is not up to date.
Im not firm to programingstuff, just a little, but isnt there a "open 3d engine" we all can meet at and start all over again? Perhaps..?!
?(
PS : Must be four years now, i played "Trains and trucks tycoon", a very similar game, just with out planes and ships, but in 3d and very buggy. I have a new maschine and if someone tell me "were to", i can make good textures and 3d models, programing if i have to and putting my self in.
:roll:
Dennis


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 2:34 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 387
Location: Somewhere in Selangor, Malaysia
There's already TTD in 3D, but the project is stopped. It's functioning, but there are lot of features missing :( . Developers already refused to make 3D engine for TTD since writing them is like rewriting TTD from scratch.

Well, if you want, there's Transport Empire which is still in WIP. It's going to be 3D, so if you interested, you might want to apply for job there :) .

_________________
Want more wall-to-wall buildings? Click the question mark ;) Or visit my screenshots thread

Simutrans Forum - Join now! (Forum Simutrans - Sertailah sekarang!)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:20 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:28 am
Posts: 213
Location: Estonia
Well how hard can it be to rewrite most of the files?I suppose it's kinda just copy-paste.Right?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:39 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Then get to it. Anyone can copy and paste.

Also, that section is for suggestions concerning the forums themselves, not for the games that are discussed on it.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 6:58 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:28 am
Posts: 213
Location: Estonia
I didn't mean that you copy from one location and paste to another (what kind of a retard do you take me for?).
I ment that if you have to make new files just or most like the old ones you can just look at the old one and do the other the same way.
And also I didn't say anyone was slacking with the 3d tt.
Just wondering, am I right and if not then someone can lighten me.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 11:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 2139
Location: West Midlands yo
As far as i understand it, making a game "3D" requires not only the graphics, but also the engine to make the graphics do what they're supposed to. You want to write a graphics engine too?

_________________
Image
_________________


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:25 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:28 am
Posts: 213
Location: Estonia
Why are you telling me this?
I didn't want to make it!
PC gamer wrote:
Just wondering, am I right and if not then someone can lighten me.

I'm not gonna make it!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 6:30 pm
Posts: 3
I think its a great idea but it must also be playeble on the some what old computer... so that everyone can play. but for my self who's got a good pc. 3d should'nt be a brob,
what about program ghosting.. you run ttd under lets say ttd3d.. that should solve a whole lot of reprograming. couse when a train is driving on its track in ttd, it has a name and a dimensional value like X-12 Y-13 or somthing.
and speed and heading ... it would'nt be mutsh hassel to translate that toa 3d rendert train. and becouse its ghosting you don't have to program wat valeu your cargo is and what speed your train goes or how many people are at the train station. couse ttd3 just displays the data... so no rewright of ttd becouse its ghosting... and if we lock tt3d in to asimetrical aspect so no camera movements other than those aloud in ttd...than you can leave the back sides of buildings away, withs saves computer resourses... and i dont even care about viecles and trees being rederd 3d. just the landscape and buildings.. so there are pritty shadows during day time. and surfaces that light up and shadows move when a viecle drives by at night.. dude that would be awsome.... ooo and water, nice revective water, 3d has a whole lot going for it and... it doesnt recquire that muts resours..

this would be the coolest thing ever.. would somebody build this thing allready!...

thanks for reading my blabing......


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Netherlands
I have seen many post about a 3D version of TTD. It would be great to finish this game and make it like openTTD but in 3D. I don't think you need to begin from scratch because most of this game is usable. I have already been looking in the game files and i think is not that difficult to make changes to this game. I thinking of trying to change this game to make it better, but first of all i want to ask if there are more people prepared to do that? Maybe we can work together. I also have another question, did somebody manage to run this game under vista 64bit?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13073
Location: The Netherlands
TTgamer wrote:
I have seen many post about a 3D version of TTD. It would be great to finish this game and make it like openTTD but in 3D. I don't think you need to begin from scratch because most of this game is usable. I have already been looking in the game files and i think is not that difficult to make changes to this game. I thinking of trying to change this game to make it better, but first of all i want to ask if there are more people prepared to do that? Maybe we can work together. I also have another question, did somebody manage to run this game under vista 64bit?

Wrong forum I suppose? 3DTT is finished in a way. Currently some members are trying to develop Transport Empire though.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 1:18 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 6:30 pm
Posts: 3
@TTgamer: well yeah im running OTTD under vista64 right now, thers a vista 64bit version download on here... sowwww......


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.