Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
Hi, i'm having problems with the grafics. It is all messed up and impossible to read. Se picture:
How can i fix this?


Attachments:
untitled.PNG [1.05 MiB]
Downloaded 219 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 9:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Use your old computer. :mrgreen:
Is the driver for your graphics card the correct one? I have similar problems with 3rd party drivers.

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:39 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
Hehe :P The problem is that it is a long time since i played the game last time, so my old computer dosen't exist any more :(

By correct you mean? It is the latest drivers from Nvidia, maby my card is to "good" for the game, it is a old game :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:27 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Maybe. So get an old computer too! :mrgreen:

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:15 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
I tried it on my lap top, works fine there :P Probably since it is an on board grafic card.. I'll just have to play it there :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 12:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 2446
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Bumping this.

I have similair problem. all the textures refuse to show up in opengl mode(directx mode doesn't even work) so i get all stuff white.
I suppose mu HD 3870 is simply too new for it eh?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.