Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:20 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
If he wanted to make a new game of it now, he would need a new graphics engine and more detailed locomotives and cars. Maybe it would be possible to make a deal with 3d artists that has already made models for MS train simulator or Auran trains to modify the models for use in 3DTT. If i was such an artist i would love that my models were being used as long as there was a "made by" note ingame. in the spec section feks.
There is also plenty of freeware and shareware airplanes for flight simulator.
He can drop the lorrys, ships and airplanes for what i care. i'm only interrested in trains.
He should also make the game as modifiable as possible, adding new rolling stock, changing certain values, and possibility to make mods for it.
This will greatly lengthen the game's life.
And make it possible to increase map size. just because todays computers cannot handle it does not mean that tomorrows cannot.
Make it multi theaded. Multi core CPU's are here to stay.

I prefer open source programs becuse it allows anyone to improve it, even after the developer has lost interest and is working on something else.
But i understand if peter does not want this.

_________________
-Knut


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
I prefer open source programs becuse it allows anyone to improve it, even after the developer has lost interest and is working on something else.
But i understand if peter does not want this.[/quote]

Like tycoon transport ;) Genius game with mods, several nations trains, like Norways ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 2131
Location: West Midlands yo
Transport Tycoon (Deluxe) is not "Open Source".

_________________
Image
_________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:22 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 6:30 pm
Posts: 3
forget about 3dttd people... if seen hardware references in this tread.. that were last seen at the end of world war 2... pfff and have bin upgrading couse s*** breaks down every time(figures....)
man i whas thinkin, if we could run a 3d version of TTD on a pentium 3 1000MHz... i mean that should be possible right ...but if 80% of the TT fan base still got a 200mhz 16mb vid and 64ram.. than 3d is screwed...

man i play the newest games on my rack at 1900/1024 full fleghed... but stil i come back every ones in a wile to old ttd.. and play it for a couple of days and then dreaming about how cool it would be if it where in 3d... nice antianalias.... mabley a bit of bloom or overbright...... shadows... revlective and reactive water with the sky an briges and trains etc reflecting in it in real time... dinamic lighting, so when its night the viecles headlights creates shadows from corners of buildings. but nothing is to change in the gameplay, stil acimetrical view, stil the same music etc, only graphic wise up to par.....

mannn live suckes....(well probebley not as mutsh as people with those stone coal pc's... but then again, not many people now how cheap it is, to build your own pc... im not kidding even some IT people dont know it...)
i just put a pc togethere for my brother for les then €200-, pentium dualcore 1600mhz, 1gig ddr2 ram ,nvidia E6600 256mb video card... i know it's not top noths but wat do you expect for 200 euros... but its a heck of a lot better then a weird videocard that gets a boost from a software upgrade, and that is notiseble...(font memories of a turbo button on a computer....whoho 25mhz more yeah mabley spear of destany wil now run with out giving me a headeack).....

ahhhh font memories of a 15'' monitor hahahahah......(glad thats over........)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
When i first tried TTO, TTD wasn't ready yet, i was playing on a 486 DX2 66mhz with 8mb ram and a 14" monitor. That setup was an expensive setup back then. We even went for the stupiditly huge harddrive of 400Mb that the seller said was wayyy overkill... yea right.

For the same value of money today would give you a top-of-the-line gaming computer with sli or crossfire and 8gb ram.
However there are always those who
a) do not have money or
b) wish to spend money on something else.
c) have no clue and buys a cheap laptop for gaming purposes.

For a) the computer they have may have been bought a long time ago or inherited from a family member or an aquintenance or maybe it's put together from scrap computers that people have thrown away. (i have a couple of those friends)
For b) screw them! If they don't want to follow the progress and play the new games then that's their choice. But they cannot complain that their 10 year old computer cannot run a brand new game.
For c) they should check what they buy and not listen to sellers at wal-mart or the likes. (i really feel sorry for this group) tips: post a new pc topic here and give us your budget and we will help you choose.

just my thoughts...

_________________
-Knut


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:17 am
Posts: 34
you should have waited a few years. got the 1 GB version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D Transport Tycoon
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13072
Location: The Netherlands
warman45 wrote:
you should have waited a few years. got the 1 GB version.

Please stop replying to topics that have been idle for considerable time.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.