Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Aug 27, 2014 5:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: German Tram Set V0.5
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4444
Location: Canada
I'm trying to update my grf files. The title of this thread suggests that v0.5 is now available. Where?
If its not available yet, may I suggest that the thread's title show the currently available version instead? That way we won't have to waste our valuable time digging through all the posts looking for something that does not exist yet.

_________________
Visit Simuscape - A world of its own.
TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download location - YES!! They're baaaack!
cirdan's OpenTTD fork ... Custom bridgeheads, signals in tunnels and more ...
French Set - Série française
Wallyweb Productions - Scenarios and screenshots for TTDP
Canadian Town Names
NewObjects are for real!
Wallyweb Graphics Studio - Wallyweb's Graphics Releases
TTDPatch Questions? Go here - OpenTTD Questions? Go here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: German Tram Set V0.5
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 9:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:05 pm
Posts: 351
Location: Germany
As for the proposal to change the title of this thread, maybe some moderator could do that and change it to "[WIP] German tram set". As a sign that there is actually work in progress, you can take a look at the newly created homepage of the GermanRV set. Since I have taken over coding duties for the trams, I have added the tram part to the existing homepage of the RV set because it's easier for me to maintain it this way. Quite possibly, both sets will be merged together anyway, but that is not yet agreed upon. You can take a look at the planned trams here, progress of the whole thing can be checked here.

_________________
Railway building and signalling guide | German Road Vehicle Set


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:56 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:05 pm
Posts: 351
Location: Germany
Alright, RK and I agreed upon merging the German tram set and the GermanRV set together. All further progress on German trams should be discussed in the GermanRV-thread.

Could some mod please lock this topic and change the heading to something like "combined into GermanRV set"?

_________________
Railway building and signalling guide | German Road Vehicle Set


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:27 am
Posts: 3
Hi! New guy trying to get trams in OTTD.


TTDpatch 2.0 rev 1. Using tramtrkw.grf and Windows Vista.

When i try to use this trackset I get error "Wrong grf version"

Can anyone tell me where I go wrong? =( I want trams in my game!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1492
Location: /home
Well, I thinkyou're trying to use the Windows one in the DOS TTD.
Having not played TTDP in a while, I'm not certain, but to be sure, look in the folder TTD's installed in, and look for 5 files that start with "trg"
if they go trg*r then you're using the Windows one, if it's just trg* then it's the DOS one, and you need to find the DOS version of that GRF.

_________________
I'm forced to wonder what causes people to be incapable of seeing the Search function.
Have patience, and don't whine - tutorials on how to compile OpenTTD on any OS can be found on the OpenTTD Wiki. Go look.
Can now be spotted periodically on IRC under the same name
catcodec, grfcodec and nforenum for Arch Linux


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 2:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:27 am
Posts: 3
Gremnon wrote:
Well, I thinkyou're trying to use the Windows one in the DOS TTD.
Having not played TTDP in a while, I'm not certain, but to be sure, look in the folder TTD's installed in, and look for 5 files that start with "trg"
if they go trg*r then you're using the Windows one, if it's just trg* then it's the DOS one, and you need to find the DOS version of that GRF.


Thanks for the reply, I tried both Windows and DOS versions and got the same result. Same thing with a entirely different trackset.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 1:51 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
You need a version of TTDPatch that is not quite that ancient. I recommend 2.5 beta 9.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:25 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:54 pm
Posts: 220
Location: Vilnius, LT
RK wrote:
including new depots, broader tracks, new tram stops and less poles.

I do not see any new tram stops :-( It there some condition for new station to appear ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 5:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:09 pm
Posts: 25
Proposal create streetcar (tram) loop

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 8:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 3326
Location: Eastern KY
It is not possible to place a drive-thru stop on anything but a straight road piece. But it is possible to create something very reasonably close to your proposal already.
Attachment:
tramloop.png
tramloop.png [ 16.81 KiB | Viewed 685 times ]

_________________
Have you participated in the TT Screenshot of the Month competition? Enter today & win!

ImageImageImage

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 8:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:56 am
Posts: 1741
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Or you could shift the tram tracks one square "down" so that the station is both a tram and bus station. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:09 pm
Posts: 25
It a pity because I was convinced that it only matter swapping texture

Postscript:
1) Certainly can't nothing to do?
2) My test image is maybe ugly but, by far more realistic
3) Yours variant comes probably with environmental "OpenTTD"


Last edited by Johann on Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 5788
it can't be "just texture", because you need some way to tell the vehicle where tracks are and where not. and this is (currently) not implemented.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4444
Location: Canada
Johann wrote:
Proposal create streetcar (tram) loop
I may have a solution for you. It is not perfect but it should do what you are trying. Note that it will only work in TTDPatch and not in OTTD. First, I need to know what train station set you are using.

_________________
Visit Simuscape - A world of its own.
TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download location - YES!! They're baaaack!
cirdan's OpenTTD fork ... Custom bridgeheads, signals in tunnels and more ...
French Set - Série française
Wallyweb Productions - Scenarios and screenshots for TTDP
Canadian Town Names
NewObjects are for real!
Wallyweb Graphics Studio - Wallyweb's Graphics Releases
TTDPatch Questions? Go here - OpenTTD Questions? Go here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:09 pm
Posts: 25
Example tram loop with my city:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4444
Location: Canada
Unfortunately single tram tracks are currently impossible.
By holding the build tool over half of a tile it will build a small loop.
ALSO
With TTDPatch it is possible to make bus stops and tram stops into waypoints:
Attachment:
Tram_Waypoint.png
Tram_Waypoint.png [ 27.53 KiB | Viewed 493 times ]

Attachment:
Tram_Schedule.png
Tram_Schedule.png [ 34.4 KiB | Viewed 493 times ]

_________________
Visit Simuscape - A world of its own.
TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download location - YES!! They're baaaack!
cirdan's OpenTTD fork ... Custom bridgeheads, signals in tunnels and more ...
French Set - Série française
Wallyweb Productions - Scenarios and screenshots for TTDP
Canadian Town Names
NewObjects are for real!
Wallyweb Graphics Studio - Wallyweb's Graphics Releases
TTDPatch Questions? Go here - OpenTTD Questions? Go here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lightrail/Tramtracks
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:54 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 797
Location: The Netherlands
It is possible to "fake" a tramloop using overlapping tiles.
I've made a quick setup (with no actual rails under it) to show the graphics you could make:
Attachment:
Tramloop01.png
Tramloop01.png [ 33.83 KiB | Viewed 441 times ]

There are a couple of issues though (besides the obvious graphic glitching you always get when using overlapping tiles):
- There has to be a tramstop placed on the outer part of the loop (to force the tram to use the visible track)
- The catenary of the actual track will still be visible (so you'll have a powerline with no track under it next to the powerline with visible track under it), but this might not be that big of a problem or could be used in combination with fake inner loop graphics.
- The tramstop will still look like one for double track. However you could make a small switchyard, so there is only double track at the stop (of which one line will never actually be used)

Regarding the waypoint issue, in OpenTTD you can set the order of the tram to non-stop-via for that tramstop. It will then take the route you want, without stopping there (so no need then for the train waypoint solution Wallyweb suggested)

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959


Winner of the september 2012 screenshot competition: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=59459&start=120#p1049999
Winner of the january 2013 screenshot competition: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=59459&p=1065284#p1065250
Winner of the april 2013 screenshot competition: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=59459&start=340#p1076368
Winner of the august 2013 screenshot competition: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=59459&start=580#p1095873
Winner of the march 2014 screenshot competition: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=69762&start=100#p1116965


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], tazzy and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.